RD1 RESULTS: 2024 NOPGA Junior Section Championship – Alliance

Mick Ambrose, a junior at Canfield High School, and Serena Wu, a sophomore at Solon High, were the only players in the field of 144 to break par on Monday and held the first-round lead in their respective divisions of the Northern Ohio PGA Junior Section Championship at Alliance Country Club.

Ambrose, 16, got off to a nice start when he birdied the first hole by making a 12- foot putt. He bogeyed the 447-yard fifth hole but was able to get back under par when he rolled in a 25-foot putt for birdie on the par-5 12th hole. He closed with six straight pars. Ambrose finished with two birdies and one bogey in a round of one-under 69 (35-34) and will take a one-shot lead over Hudson’s Sam Fauver (37-33=70) into tomorrow’s final 18 holes.

Wu, 16, bogeyed the third hole but posted two birdies over her final 15 holes. She chipped in from about 25 yards to birdie the 219-yard eighth and got to one under by making a 20-foot, uphill putt on the 339-yard 11th. Wu, the NOPGA’s Junior Player-of-the-Year in 2023, finished her round with two birdies and one bogey while shooting a 35-34 one-under 69 and has a four-stroke lead over North Canton’s Ava Kemp (36-37=73).

The top two boys and girls will advance to the national Junior PGA Championship at Congressional Country Club in Bethesda. Md. July 30-Aug. 2. While competition is held in varying age groups from 11 to 18, only the overall best scores will advance to the national tournament.

PHOTO GALLERY: 2024 NOPGA Jr Tour Section Championship Round 1– Alliance >

 
Northern Ohio PGAFINAL RESULTS: Northern Ohio PGA
2024 NOPGA Junior Tour Section Championship Round 1 – Shawnee Hills 

Alliance Country Club, Alliance – Par 70
Monday, June 24, 2024
Blue Golf Hole-by-Hole Results >

 

Boys 11-18

Qualifiers: 2 Alternates: 5

1. Mick Ambrose, Canfield, OH, 2026, *35-34-69 -1

2. Sam Fauver, Hudson, OH, 2025, *37-33-70 E

3. Garett Dillon, Alliance, OH, 2025, *37-34-71 +1

3. Ryan Dinan, Akron, OH, 2024, *37-34-71 +1

5. Julian Dugan, Rocky River, OH, 2024, *37-35-72 +2

5. Dexter James, Hudson, OH, 2027, *37-35-72 +2

5. James Morgan, North Benton, OH, 2026, *34-38-72 +2

8. Caden Boyd, Concord TWP, OH, 2025, *35-38-73 +3

8. Caden Lawrence, Rocky River, OH, 2027, *35-38-73 +3

10. Ryan Czenszak, Twinsburg, OH, 2026, *38-36-74 +4

10. Andrew Fredenburg, Niles, OH, 2026, *35-39-74 +4

10. Silas Kirkpatrick, Clinton, OH, 2026, *40-34-74 +4

10. Elijah Stewart, East Liverpool, OH, 2030, *39-35-74 +4

14. Alexander Eckstein, Youngstown, OH, 2026, *38-37-75 +5

14. Evan Jordanides, Massillon, OH, 2025, *43-32-75 +5

14. Tim Mai, Avon, OH, 2025, *36-39-75 +5

14. Patrick Myers, Westlake, OH, 2028, *41-34-75 +5

14. Angelo Rinaldi, Poland, OH, 2027, *36-39-75 +5

14. Cameron Stafford, Medina, OH, 2026, *40-35-75 +5

14. Eli Zimmerman, Medina, OH, 2025, *38-37-75 +5

21. Vincent Borros, Strongsville, OH, 2024, *37-39-76 +6

21. Daniel Gambone, North Canton, OH, 2025, *39-37-76 +6

21. Eddie Karam, Canton, OH, 2028, *37-39-76 +6

21. Kyle Malicki, Avon, OH, 2027, *39-37-76 +6

21. Joseph Maloof, Avon, OH, 2026, *39-37-76 +6

21. Jacob Rainieri, Mogadore, OH, 2027, *37-39-76 +6

21. Mica Thirion, Ravenna, OH, 2026, *36-40-76 +6

28. Braden Herstich, Akron, OH, 2025, *38-39-77 +7

28. Vinh Lai, Lakewood, OH, 2025, *40-37-77 +7

30. Brett Bagatti, Medina, OH, 2025, *41-37-78 +8

30. Kevin Dang, Twinsburg, OH, 2026, *42-36-78 +8

30. Anthony Gambone, North Canton, OH, 2028, *41-37-78 +8

30. Nathan Miller, Youngstown, OH, 2026, *39-39-78 +8

30. Dean Upholzer, Strongsville, OH, 2024, *38-40-78 +8

30. Ethan White, Chagrin Falls, OH, 2028, *41-37-78 +8

36. Parker Barrett, Aurora, OH, 2024, *45-34-79 +9

36. Luke Butcher, Medina, OH, 2025, *38-41-79 +9

36. Chase Forsyth, Poland, OH, 2024, *39-40-79 +9

36. Bennett Johnson, Chagrin Falls, OH, 2026, *37-42-79 +9

36. Rob Prevette, Twinsburg, OH, 2025, *43-36-79 +9

41. Camden Bille, Millersburg, OH, 2025, *41-39-80 +10

41. Jerry Du, Hudson, OH, 2027, *42-38-80 +10

41. Judah Layton, Loudonville, OH, 2025, *43-37-80 +10

41. Peyton Wolf, Westlake, OH, 2027, *40-40-80 +10

45. Andrew Beun, Millersburg, OH, 2027, *42-39-81 +11

45. Dominic Castelluccio, Westlake, OH, 2027, *40-41-81 +11

45. Fritz Houston, North Canton, OH, 2027, *41-40-81 +11

45. Jack Myslenski, Richfield, OH, 2024, *40-41-81 +11

45. Griffin Pickett, Painesville, Oh 44077, OH, 2027, *43-38-81 +11

45. Jack Watson, Chagrin Falls, OH, 2026, *43-38-81 +11

51. Jack Hecei, Avon, OH, 2027, *40-42-82 +12

51. Ray Koeberle, Wadsworth, OH, 2028, *44-38-82 +12

51. Dylan Phillips, Chesterland, OH, 2028, *40-42-82 +12

51. Prince Tran, Lorain, OH, 2025, *38-44-82 +12

51. Bryce Van Horn, Cortland, OH, 2024, *41-41-82 +12

56. Fitch Farina, North Ridgeville, OH, 2027, *39-44-83 +13

56. Oliver Huff, Stow, OH, 2027, *41-42-83 +13

58. Jackson Sommer, Westlake, OH, 2026, *43-41-84 +14

58. Jackson Vesco, Akron, OH, 2025, *40-44-84 +14

60. Dalton Beattie, Nova, OH, 2026, *44-41-85 +15

60. Marcus Beun, Millersburg, OH, 2030, *41-44-85 +15

60. Zachary Butcher, Medina, OH, 2025, *40-45-85 +15

60. Max Eisenberg, Moreland Hills, OH, 2024, *45-40-85 +15

60. Leone Ferragamo, Copley, OH, 2024, *44-41-85 +15

60. Anthony Kish, Rittman, OH, 2025, *45-40-85 +15

60. Gavin Schneider, Stow, OH, 2027, *43-42-85 +15

60. Gavin Von Almen, Marshallville, OH, 2025, *41-44-85 +15

68. Carter Briskey, Mentor, OH, 2027, *49-37-86 +16

68. Lucas Cutlip, Stow, OH, 2028, *45-41-86 +16

68. Brock Jenkins, Massillon, OH, 2024, *45-41-86 +16

68. Elijah Kasler, Massillon, OH, 2029, *44-42-86 +16

68. Ryan Panzica, Chagrin Falls, OH, 2026, *45-41-86 +16

68. Jack Skidmore, Akron, OH, 2026, *41-45-86 +16

74. Matthew Brown, Westlake, OH, 2026, *46-41-87 +17

74. Matthew Czenszak, Twinsburg, OH, 2028, *44-43-87 +17

74. Breen Dahman, Youngstown, OH, 2026, *45-42-87 +17

74. Luke Kasmarcak, Brecksville, OH, 2027, *47-40-87 +17

78. Jayden Park, Pepper Pike, OH, 2026, *42-46-88 +18

78. Owen Ward, Orrville, OH, 2027, *44-44-88 +18

80. Griffin Belden, Canton, OH, 2027, *45-44-89 +19

80. Dominic Brenner, Sebring, OH, 2025, *46-43-89 +19

80. Enzo Marous, Waite Hill, OH, 2028, *50-39-89 +19

80. Diesel Williams, North Bloomfield, OH, 2025, *42-47-89 +19

84. Carson Kirkland, Hudson, OH, 2028, *47-43-90 +20

84. Anthony Sarmiento, Westlake, OH, 2031, *46-44-90 +20

86. Jackson Keller, Uniontown, OH, 2026, *46-45-91 +21

86. Jack Phillips, Twinsburg, OH, 2024, *47-44-91 +21

88. Cooper Albers, Westlake, OH, 2026, *47-45-92 +22

89. Daniel Lust, Shaker Heights, OH, 2025, *46-47-93 +23

90. Sam Floyd, North Canton, OH, 2025, *49-45-94 +24

90. Logan Taylor, Hudson, OH, 2027, *46-48-94 +24

92. Nolan Dumermuth, Concord Twp, OH, 2025, *48-47-95 +25

92. Evanston Ketcham, Hartville, OH, 2025, *47-48-95 +25

92. Coleson Paez, Rocky River, OH, 2030, *48-47-95 +25

95. Austin Funk, Medina, OH, 2027, *51-46-97 +27

96. Owen Casper, Uniontown, OH, 2027, *53-45-98 +28

96. Samuel Heiser, Pepper Pike, OH, 2027, *50-48-98 +28

98. Jacob Snay, Mansfield, OH, 2029, *52-47-99 +29

 

Girls 11-18

Qualifiers: 2 Alternates: 5

1. Serena Wu, Solon, OH, 2026, *35-34-69 -1

2. Ava Kemp, North Canton, OH, 2025, *36-37-73 +3

3. Cara Heisterkamp, Westlake, OH, 2024, *39-35-74 +4

4. Annelise Stencel, Akron, OH, 2024, *38-39-77 +7

5. Kayla Knaze, Fairview park, OH, 2027, *42-36-78 +8

5. Gianna Reginelli, Broadview Heights, OH, 2025, *39-39-78 +8

7. Natalie Kostalnick, Strongsville, OH, 2024, *41-38-79 +9

7. Brooklyn Millard, Aurora, 2024, *40-39-79 +9

7. Calli Reed, Fairview Park, OH, 2028, *41-38-79 +9

7. Gracyn Vidovic, Aurora, OH, 2025, *37-42-79 +9

11. Ashlee Garner, Carrollton, OH, 2024, *39-41-80 +10

11. Madolyn Kost, Kent, OH, 2024, *42-38-80 +10

11. Maureen O’Leary, Rocky River, OH, 2025, *40-40-80 +10

14. Ellie Gonzalez-Ribble, Brunswick, OH, 2028, *43-38-81 +11

14. Cammy Reed, Fairview Park, OH, 2025, *43-38-81 +11

16. Emily Burling, Hudson, OH, 2025, *44-38-82 +12

16. Ellianna Hutzler, North Canton, OH, 2027, *45-37-82 +12

16. Lauren Iannetta, Eastlake, OH, 2025, *45-37-82 +12

16. Zoë Mort, Louisville, OH, 2025, *45-37-82 +12

16. Cara Murphy, Massillon, OH, 2025, *46-36-82 +12

21. Emerson Glending, Avon, OH, 2026, *43-40-83 +13

21. Sarah Vojtko, Stow, OH, 2028, *41-42-83 +13

23. Sophia Clarico, LaGrange, OH, 2028, *43-41-84 +14

23. Kylie Porter, North Canton, OH, 2025, *41-43-84 +14

25. Anna Phillips, Chesterland, OH, 2030, *45-40-85 +15

26. Addelina Carroll, Bolivar, OH, 2025, *44-42-86 +16

27. Blake Cody, Shaker Heights, OH, 2025, *46-41-87 +17

27. Julia Van Bokkelen, Hudson, OH, 2025, *46-41-87 +17

29. Brooke Barnes, Northfield, OH, 2024, *46-44-90 +20

29. Elena Varga, Hudson, OH, 2027, *46-44-90 +20

31. Yumi Kohara, Cuyahoga Falls, OH, 2027, *44-48-92 +22

32. Sophia Thompson, Cuyahoga Falls, OH, 2025, *44-49-93 +23

33. Avery Paez, Rocky River, OH, 2025, *46-48-94 +24

33. Julie Paradise, Highland Heights, OH, 2027, *47-47-94 +24

33. Mia Steigerwald, Louisville, OH, 2025, *48-46-94 +24

36. Jessica Buzinski, Brunswick, OH, 2026, *53-44-97 +27

36. Anuja Patel, Pepper Pike, OH, 2027, *50-47-97 +27

38. Lily Taylor, Akron, OH, 2027, *52-47-99 +29

39. Sydney Barker, Painesville, OH, 2027, *48-54-102 +32

40. Kylie Kittrell, Avon, OH, 2025, *56-51-107 +3

SHARE

Leave a Comment

Photo of author
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Northern Ohio PGA

The Northern Ohio PGA promotes the interest and enjoyment in the game of golf while enhancing the well being of its PGA members.

Thomas A. Skidmore Akron Attorney
Boulder Creek Golf Club
Kaulig Companies Championship
Crest Roofing | Bobby Spino 330-577-6658
Five Iron Golf Clveland
X-Golf
Busha Okeson Insurance
Cavitch Familo & Durkin