FINAL RESULTS: 2024 NOPGA Junior Section Championship – Alliance

Rocky River’s Julian Dugan and Westlake’s Cara Heisterkamp rallied over the final round on Tuesday to win the Junior PGA Section Championships at Alliance Country Club. While Dugan coasted to a 5-stroke victory, Heisterkamp needed a playoff to complete her comeback.

Dugan, a recent graduate of St. Ignatius and headed to Purdue University-Ft. Wayne, shot a final round one-under 69 for a 36-hole total of one-over 141 for a 5-shot victory over Akron’s Ryan Dinan (71-75=146) and North Benton’s James Morgan (72-74=146), who tied for second.

Dinan, who will attend Cleveland State in the fall, made a birdie on the second playoff hole to earn the runner-up spot and a trip to Maryland at the end of July. The top two boys and girls qualify for the national PGA Junior Championship, which will be played at Congressional Country Club. The next five finishers earned spots as alternates.

After an opening 72, Dugan trailed first-round leader Mick Ambrose by three shots but made four birdies and six pars over his last 12 holes while others were unable to deal with the swirling winds that swept over Alliance’s challenging greens.

Things were a little more tense for Heisterkamp, a recent Magnificat graduate headed to Indiana University. She began the day five shots behind first-round leader Serena Wu but shot a final-round 74 to pull into a tie with Wu, forcing a playoff with both at 148. Heisterkamp made par to Wu’s bogey on the first playoff hole, the 186-yard 10th.

Wu, who began the day with a 4-shot lead over North Canton’s Ava Kemp, stumbled to 9-over 79 to fall into the playoff.

PHOTO GALLERY: 2024 NOPGA Jr Tour Section Championship Final Round >

 
Northern Ohio PGAFINAL RESULTS: Northern Ohio PGA
2024 NOPGA Junior Tour Section Championship Round 1 – Shawnee Hills 

Alliance Country Club, Alliance – Par 70
Monday, June 24, 2024
Blue Golf Hole-by-Hole Results >
 

Boys 11-18

Qualifiers:
1    Julian Dugan           Rocky River, OH           2024  72-69–141 +1
T2   Ryan Dinan             Akron, OH                 2024  71-75–146 +6

Alternates:
T2   James Morgan           North Benton, OH          2026  72-74–146 +6
T4   Mick Ambrose           Canfield, OH              2026  69-78–147 +7
T4   Sam Fauver             Hudson, OH                2025  70-77–147 +7
6    Patrick Myers          Westlake, OH              2028  75-73–148 +8
T7   Eddie Karam            Canton, OH                2028  76-73–149 +9

Did Not Qualify:
T7   Braden Herstich        Akron, OH                 2025  77-72–149 +9
T9   Angelo Rinaldi         Poland, OH                2027  75-75–150 +10
T9   Elijah Stewart         East Liverpool, OH        2030  74-76–150 +10
T9   Eli Zimmerman          Medina, OH                2025  75-75–150 +10
T9   Silas Kirkpatrick      Clinton, OH               2026  74-76–150 +10
T9   Ryan Czenszak          Twinsburg, OH             2026  74-76–150 +10
T9   Dexter James           Hudson, OH                2027  72-78–150 +10
T9   Garett Dillon          Alliance, OH              2025  71-79–150 +10
T16  Ethan White            Chagrin Falls, OH         2028  78-73–151 +11
T16  Alexander Eckstein     Youngstown, OH            2026  75-76–151 +11
T16  Tim Mai                Avon, OH                  2025  75-76–151 +11
T16  Andrew Fredenburg      Niles, OH                 2026  74-77–151 +11
20   Cameron Stafford       Medina, OH                2026  75-77–152 +12
T21  Chase Forsyth          Poland, OH                2024  79-74–153 +13
T21  Kyle Malicki           Avon, OH                  2027  76-77–153 +13
T21  Mica Thirion           Ravenna, OH               2026  76-77–153 +13
T21  Daniel Gambone         North Canton, OH          2025  76-77–153 +13
T25  Vinh Lai               Lakewood, OH              2025  77-77–154 +14
T25  Caden Boyd             Concord TWP, OH           2025  73-81–154 +14
T25  Caden Lawrence         Rocky River, OH           2027  73-81–154 +14
28   Brett Bagatti          Medina, OH                2025  78-77–155 +15
T29  Bryce Van Horn         Cortland, OH              2024  82-74–156 +16
T29  Luke Butcher           Medina, OH                2025  79-77–156 +16
T29  Bennett Johnson        Chagrin Falls, OH         2026  79-77–156 +16
T29  Nathan Miller          Youngstown, OH            2026  78-78–156 +16
T33  Anthony Kish           Rittman, OH               2025  85-72–157 +17
T33  Dylan Phillips         Chesterland, OH           2028  82-75–157 +17
T33  Vincent Borros         Strongsville, OH          2024  76-81–157 +17
T33  Joseph Maloof          Avon, OH                  2026  76-81–157 +17
T33  Evan Jordanides        Massillon, OH             2025  75-82–157 +17
T38  Jackson Sommer         Westlake, OH              2026  84-74–158 +18
T38  Judah Layton           Loudonville, OH           2025  80-78–158 +18
T38  Rob Prevette           Twinsburg, OH             2025  79-79–158 +18
T38  Anthony Gambone        North Canton, OH          2028  78-80–158 +18
T42  Jack Hecei             Avon, OH                  2027  82-77–159 +19
T42  Peyton Wolf            Westlake, OH              2027  80-79–159 +19
T42  Jacob Rainieri         Mogadore, OH              2027  76-83–159 +19
T45  Ray Koeberle           Wadsworth, OH             2028  82-78–160 +20
T45  Griffin Pickett        Painesville, OH   81-79–160 +20
T45  Camden Bille           Millersburg, OH           2025  80-80–160 +20
T45  Parker Barrett         Aurora, OH                2024  79-81–160 +20
T49  Prince Tran            Lorain, OH                2025  82-79–161 +21
T49  Dominic Castelluccio   Westlake, OH              2027  81-80–161 +21
T49  Jack Myslenski         Richfield, OH             2024  81-80–161 +21
T49  Kevin Dang             Twinsburg, OH             2026  78-83–161 +21
53   Jerry Du               Hudson, OH                2027  80-82–162 +22
T54  Dalton Beattie         Nova, OH                  2026  85-78–163 +23
T54  Fritz Houston          North Canton, OH          2027  81-82–163 +23
T54  Jack Watson            Chagrin Falls, OH         2026  81-82–163 +23
T57  Ryan Panzica           Chagrin Falls, OH         2026  86-78–164 +24
T57  Fitch Farina           North Ridgeville, OH      2027  83-81–164 +24
T59  Gavin Von Almen        Marshallville, OH         2025  85-80–165 +25
T59  Andrew Beun            Millersburg, OH           2027  81-84–165 +25
61   Leone Ferragamo        Copley, OH                2024  85-81–166 +26
T62  Diesel Williams        North Bloomfield, OH      2025  89-78–167 +27
T62  Breen Dahman           Youngstown, OH            2026  87-80–167 +27
T62  Brock Jenkins          Massillon, OH             2024  86-81–167 +27
T62  Lucas Cutlip           Stow, OH                  2028  86-81–167 +27
T62  Jackson Vesco          Akron, OH                 2025  84-83–167 +27
T67  Jackson Keller         Uniontown, OH             2026  91-77–168 +28
T67  Oliver Huff            Stow, OH                  2027  83-85–168 +28
69   Owen Ward              Orrville, OH              2027  88-84–172 +32
T70  Cooper Albers          Westlake, OH              2026  92-81–173 +33
T70  Dominic Brenner        Sebring, OH               2025  89-84–173 +33
T70  Matthew Czenszak       Twinsburg, OH             2028  87-86–173 +33
T70  Matthew Brown          Westlake, OH              2026  87-86–173 +33
T70  Marcus Beun            Millersburg, OH           2030  85-88–173 +33
T75  Daniel Lust            Shaker Heights, OH        2025  93-81–174 +34
T75  Luke Kasmarcak         Brecksville, OH           2027  87-87–174 +34
77   Gavin Schneider        Stow, OH                  2027  85-90–175 +35
T78  Jack Phillips          Twinsburg, OH             2024  91-85–176 +36
T78  Griffin Belden         Canton, OH                2027  89-87–176 +36
T78  Elijah Kasler          Massillon, OH             2029  86-90–176 +36
T78  Jack Skidmore          Akron, OH                 2026  86-90–176 +36
T78  Zachary Butcher        Medina, OH                2025  85-91–176 +36
83   Jayden Park            Pepper Pike, OH           2026  88-89–177 +37
T84  Anthony Sarmiento      Westlake, OH              2031  90-88–178 +38
T84  Carter Briskey         Mentor, OH                2027  86-92–178 +38
T86  Austin Funk            Medina, OH                2027  97-85–182 +42
T86  Nolan Dumermuth        Concord Twp, OH           2025  95-87–182 +42
88   Sam Floyd              North Canton, OH          2025  94-89–183 +43
89   Owen Casper            Uniontown, OH             2027  98-87–185 +45
90   Samuel Heiser          Pepper Pike, OH           2027  98-88–186 +46
T91  Enzo Marous            Waite Hill, OH            2028  89-98–187 +47
T91  Carson Kirkland        Hudson, OH                2028  90-97–187 +47
93   Coleson Paez           Rocky River, OH           2030  95-95–190 +50
94   Jacob Snay             Mansfield, OH             2029  99-92–191 +51
95   Logan Taylor           Hudson, OH                2027  94-101–195 +55
96   Evanston Ketcham       Hartville, OH             2025  95-105–200 +60
 

Boys 11-13

1   Elijah Stewart    East Liverpool, OH 2030  74-76–150 +10
2   Marcus Beun       Millersburg, OH    2030  85-88–173 +33
3   Elijah Kasler     Massillon, OH      2029  86-90–176 +36
4   Anthony Sarmiento Westlake, OH       2031  90-88–178 +38
5   Enzo Marous       Waite Hill, OH     2028  89-98–187 +47
6   Coleson Paez      Rocky River, OH    2030  95-95–190 +50
7   Jacob Snay        Mansfield, OH      2029  99-92–191 +51
 

Boys 14-15

1   James Morgan         North Benton, OH          2026  72-74–146 +6
2   Patrick Myers        Westlake, OH              2028  75-73–148 +8
3   Eddie Karam          Canton, OH                2028  76-73–149 +9
T4  Angelo Rinaldi       Poland, OH                2027  75-75–150 +10
T4  Dexter James         Hudson, OH                2027  72-78–150 +10
6   Ethan White          Chagrin Falls, OH         2028  78-73–151 +11
7   Kyle Malicki         Avon, OH                  2027  76-77–153 +13
8   Caden Lawrence       Rocky River, OH           2027  73-81–154 +14
9   Dylan Phillips       Chesterland, OH           2028  82-75–157 +17
10  Anthony Gambone      North Canton, OH          2028  78-80–158 +18
T11 Jack Hecei           Avon, OH                  2027  82-77–159 +19
T11 Peyton Wolf          Westlake, OH              2027  80-79–159 +19
T11 Jacob Rainieri       Mogadore, OH              2027  76-83–159 +19
T14 Ray Koeberle         Wadsworth, OH             2028  82-78–160 +20
T14 Griffin Pickett      Painesville, Oh   81-79–160 +20
16  Dominic Castelluccio Westlake, OH              2027  81-80–161 +21
17  Jerry Du             Hudson, OH                2027  80-82–162 +22
18  Fritz Houston        North Canton, OH          2027  81-82–163 +23
19  Andrew Beun          Millersburg, OH           2027  81-84–165 +25
20  Lucas Cutlip         Stow, OH                  2028  86-81–167 +27
21  Oliver Huff          Stow, OH                  2027  83-85–168 +28
22  Matthew Czenszak     Twinsburg, OH             2028  87-86–173 +33
23  Luke Kasmarcak       Brecksville, OH           2027  87-87–174 +34
24  Gavin Schneider      Stow, OH                  2027  85-90–175 +35
25  Griffin Belden       Canton, OH                2027  89-87–176 +36
26  Carter Briskey       Mentor, OH                2027  86-92–178 +38
27  Austin Funk          Medina, OH                2027  97-85–182 +42
28  Owen Casper          Uniontown, OH             2027  98-87–185 +45
29  Samuel Heiser        Pepper Pike, OH           2027  98-88–186 +46
30  Carson Kirkland      Hudson, OH                2028  90-97–187 +47
31  Logan Taylor         Hudson, OH                2027  94-101–195 +55
 

Boys 16-18

1   Julian Dugan           Rocky River, OH       2024  72-69–141 +1
2   Ryan Dinan             Akron, OH             2024  71-75–146 +6
T3  Mick Ambrose           Canfield, OH          2026  69-78–147 +7
T3  Sam Fauver             Hudson, OH            2025  70-77–147 +7
5   Braden Herstich        Akron, OH             2025  77-72–149 +9
T6  Eli Zimmerman          Medina, OH            2025  75-75–150 +10
T6  Silas Kirkpatrick      Clinton, OH           2026  74-76–150 +10
T6  Ryan Czenszak          Twinsburg, OH         2026  74-76–150 +10
T6  Garett Dillon          Alliance, OH          2025  71-79–150 +10
T10 Alexander Eckstein     Youngstown, OH        2026  75-76–151 +11
T10 Tim Mai                Avon, OH              2025  75-76–151 +11
T10 Andrew Fredenburg      Niles, OH             2026  74-77–151 +11
13  Cameron Stafford       Medina, OH            2026  75-77–152 +12
T14 Chase Forsyth          Poland, OH            2024  79-74–153 +13
T14 Mica Thirion           Ravenna, OH           2026  76-77–153 +13
T14 Daniel Gambone         North Canton, OH      2025  76-77–153 +13
T17 Vinh Lai               Lakewood, OH          2025  77-77–154 +14
T17 Caden Boyd             Concord TWP, OH       2025  73-81–154 +14
19  Brett Bagatti          Medina, OH            2025  78-77–155 +15
T20 Bryce Van Horn         Cortland, OH          2024  82-74–156 +16
T20 Luke Butcher           Medina, OH            2025  79-77–156 +16
T20 Bennett Johnson        Chagrin Falls, OH     2026  79-77–156 +16
T20 Nathan Miller          Youngstown, OH        2026  78-78–156 +16
T24 Anthony Kish           Rittman, OH           2025  85-72–157 +17
T24 Vincent Borros         Strongsville, OH      2024  76-81–157 +17
T24 Joseph Maloof          Avon, OH              2026  76-81–157 +17
T24 Evan Jordanides        Massillon, OH         2025  75-82–157 +17
T28 Jackson Sommer         Westlake, OH          2026  84-74–158 +18
T28 Judah Layton           Loudonville, OH       2025  80-78–158 +18
T28 Rob Prevette           Twinsburg, OH         2025  79-79–158 +18
T31 Camden Bille           Millersburg, OH       2025  80-80–160 +20
T31 Parker Barrett         Aurora, OH            2024  79-81–160 +20
T33 Prince Tran            Lorain, OH            2025  82-79–161 +21
T33 Jack Myslenski         Richfield, OH         2024  81-80–161 +21
T33 Kevin Dang             Twinsburg, OH         2026  78-83–161 +21
T36 Dalton Beattie         Nova, OH              2026  85-78–163 +23
T36 Jack Watson            Chagrin Falls, OH     2026  81-82–163 +23
T38 Ryan Panzica           Chagrin Falls, OH     2026  86-78–164 +24
T38 Fitch Farina           North Ridgeville, OH  2027  83-81–164 +24
40  Gavin Von Almen        Marshallville, OH     2025  85-80–165 +25
41  Leone Ferragamo        Copley, OH            2024  85-81–166 +26
T42 Diesel Williams        North Bloomfield, OH  2025  89-78–167 +27
T42 Breen Dahman           Youngstown, OH        2026  87-80–167 +27
T42 Brock Jenkins          Massillon, OH         2024  86-81–167 +27
T42 Jackson Vesco          Akron, OH             2025  84-83–167 +27
46  Jackson Keller         Uniontown, OH         2026  91-77–168 +28
47  Owen Ward              Orrville, OH          2027  88-84–172 +32
T48 Cooper Albers          Westlake, OH          2026  92-81–173 +33
T48 Dominic Brenner        Sebring, OH           2025  89-84–173 +33
T48 Matthew Brown          Westlake, OH          2026  87-86–173 +33
51  Daniel Lust            Shaker Heights, OH    2025  93-81–174 +34
T52 Jack Phillips          Twinsburg, OH         2024  91-85–176 +36
T52 Jack Skidmore          Akron, OH             2026  86-90–176 +36
T52 Zachary Butcher        Medina, OH            2025  85-91–176 +36
55  Jayden Park            Pepper Pike, OH       2026  88-89–177 +37
56  Nolan Dumermuth        Concord Twp, OH       2025  95-87–182 +42
57  Sam Floyd              North Canton, OH      2025  94-89–183 +43
58  Evanston Ketcham       Hartville, OH         2025  95-105–200 +60

 

Girls 11-18

Qualifiers:
T1  Cara Heisterkamp      Westlake, OH          2024  74-74–148 +8
T1  Serena Wu             Solon, OH             2026  69-79–148 +8

Alternates:
3   Brooklyn Millard      Aurora                2024  79-72–151 +11
T4  Annelise Stencel      Akron, OH             2024  77-77–154 +14
T4  Kayla Knaze           Fairview park, OH     2027  78-76–154 +14
T6  Madolyn Kost          Kent, OH              2024  80-75–155 +15
T6  Gracyn Vidovic        Aurora, OH            2025  79-76–155 +15

Did Not Qualify:
T8  Maureen O’Leary       Rocky River, OH       2025  80-77–157 +17
T8  Gianna Reginelli      Broadview Heights, OH 2025  78-79–157 +17
T10 Ellie Gonzalez-Ribble Brunswick, OH         2028  81-77–158 +18
T10 Ava Kemp              North Canton, OH      2025  73-85–158 +18
12  Calli Reed            Fairview Park, OH     2028  79-82–161 +21
T13 Sarah Vojtko          Stow, OH              2028  83-79–162 +22
T13 Lauren Iannetta       Eastlake, OH          2025  82-80–162 +22
T13 Ashlee Garner         Carrollton, OH        2024  80-82–162 +22
16  Kylie Porter          North Canton, OH      2025  84-82–166 +26
T17 Emily Burling         Hudson, OH            2025  82-85–167 +27
T17 Cara Murphy           Massillon, OH         2025  82-85–167 +27
19  Natalie Kostalnick    Strongsville, OH      2024  79-89–168 +28
T20 Anna Phillips         Chesterland, OH       2030  85-84–169 +29
T20 Julia Van Bokkelen    Hudson, OH            2025  87-82–169 +29
T20 Zoë Mort              Louisville, OH        2025  82-87–169 +29
T20 Ellianna Hutzler      North Canton, OH      2027  82-87–169 +29
T24 Addelina Carroll      Bolivar, OH           2025  86-84–170 +30
T24 Emerson Glending      Avon, OH              2026  83-87–170 +30
26  Yumi Kohara           Cuyahoga Falls, OH    2027  92-82–174 +34
27  Elena Varga           Hudson, OH            2027  90-85–175 +35
28  Blake Cody            Shaker Heights, OH    2025  87-89–176 +36
29  Avery Paez            Rocky River, OH       2025  94-83–177 +37
30  Brooke Barnes         Northfield, OH        2024  90-88–178 +38
31  Sophia Clarico        LaGrange, OH          2028  84-95–179 +39
32  Sophia Thompson       Cuyahoga Falls, OH    2025  93-87–180 +40
33  Anuja Patel           Pepper Pike, OH       2027  97-84–181 +41
34  Julie Paradise        Highland Heights, OH  2027  94-92–186 +46
35  Mia Steigerwald       Louisville, OH        2025  94-94–188 +48
36  Jessica Buzinski      Brunswick, OH         2026  97-92–189 +49
37  Lily Taylor           Akron, OH             2027  99-98–197 +57
38  Kylie Kittrell        Avon, OH              2025  107-108–215 +75

Girls 11-15

1   Kayla Knaze    Fairview park, OH    2027  78-76–154 +14
2   Calli Reed     Fairview Park, OH    2028  79-82–161 +21
3   Sarah Vojtko   Stow, OH             2028  83-79–162 +22
4   Anna Phillips  Chesterland, OH      2030  85-84–169 +29
5   Yumi Kohara    Cuyahoga Falls, OH   2027  92-82–174 +34
6   Elena Varga    Hudson, OH           2027  90-85–175 +35
7   Sophia Clarico LaGrange, OH         2028  84-95–179 +39
8   Anuja Patel    Pepper Pike, OH      2027  97-84–181 +41
9   Julie Paradise Highland Heights, OH 2027  94-92–186 +46
10  Lily Taylor    Akron, OH            2027  99-98–197 +57

Girls 16-18

T1  Serena Wu             Solon, OH             2026  69-79–148 +8
T1  Cara Heisterkamp      Westlake, OH          2024  74-74–148 +8
3   Brooklyn Millard      Aurora                2024  79-72–151 +11
4   Annelise Stencel      Akron, OH             2024  77-77–154 +14
T5  Madolyn Kost          Kent, OH              2024  80-75–155 +15
T5  Gracyn Vidovic        Aurora, OH            2025  79-76–155 +15
T7  Maureen O’Leary       Rocky River, OH       2025  80-77–157 +17
T7  Gianna Reginelli      Broadview Heights, OH 2025  78-79–157 +17
T9  Ellie Gonzalez-Ribble Brunswick, OH         2028  81-77–158 +18
T9  Ava Kemp              North Canton, OH      2025  73-85–158 +18
T11 Lauren Iannetta       Eastlake, OH          2025  82-80–162 +22
T11 Ashlee Garner         Carrollton, OH        2024  80-82–162 +22
13  Kylie Porter          North Canton, OH      2025  84-82–166 +26
T14 Emily Burling         Hudson, OH            2025  82-85–167 +27
T14 Cara Murphy           Massillon, OH         2025  82-85–167 +27
16  Natalie Kostalnick    Strongsville, OH      2024  79-89–168 +28
T17 Julia Van Bokkelen    Hudson, OH            2025  87-82–169 +29
T17 Zoë Mort              Louisville, OH        2025  82-87–169 +29
T17 Ellianna Hutzler      North Canton, OH      2027  82-87–169 +29
T20 Addelina Carroll      Bolivar, OH           2025  86-84–170 +30
T20 Emerson Glending      Avon, OH              2026  83-87–170 +30
22  Blake Cody            Shaker Heights, OH    2025  87-89–176 +36
23  Avery Paez            Rocky River, OH       2025  94-83–177 +37
24  Brooke Barnes         Northfield, OH        2024  90-88–178 +38
25  Sophia Thompson       Cuyahoga Falls, OH    2025  93-87–180 +40
26  Mia Steigerwald       Louisville, OH        2025  94-94–188 +48
27  Jessica Buzinski      Brunswick, OH         2026  97-92–189 +49
28  Kylie Kittrell        Avon, OH              2025  107-108–215 +75

SHARE

Leave a Comment

Photo of author
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Northern Ohio PGA

The Northern Ohio PGA promotes the interest and enjoyment in the game of golf while enhancing the well being of its PGA members.

Thomas A. Skidmore Akron Attorney
Boulder Creek Golf Club
Kaulig Companies Championship
Crest Roofing | Bobby Spino 330-577-6658
Five Iron Golf Clveland
X-Golf
Busha Okeson Insurance
Cavitch Familo & Durkin