RESULTS: 2023 The Greatest Golfer Juniors – Lake Club

The Greatest GolferMax Vitale said the weather turned out beautiful for golf Sunday, and so was his 77 score at The Lake Club. He outlasted five others to win the u17 Coaches Burger Bar division of the Greatest Golfer’s ‘Joe’ Dickey Electric Juniors division.

“On No. 4, I punched one out and stuffed it, and if it wasn’t so soggy – it woulda’ dunked,” said Vitale.

Chasing Vitale, who plays out of Field Club of Avalon, were Simon Kovass of The Lake Club and Chase Forsythe of Henry Stambaugh Golf Course with 79s.

Luciana Masters used the energy of her first competitive round of the year to carry her to a win in the u17 Lane Funeral Home division.
“It was pretty rough for the first time out – but I hit some good shots on the Par 3s,” said Masters.

Chasing Masters – who plays at Tam O’Shanter — were Sophia Rivera of Mill Creek Golf Course (98) and Sophia Covelli of Field Club (101).

Rocco Bautti of Field won the u14 Panera division with an 82, and Lindsay Hoover of Tanglewood Golf Course won the u14 Ambrose Eye Care division with an 87.

Forty players teed off Sunday to open the 2023 season — coming from 17 different courses in the Valley and the Pittsburgh and Akron areas.

The next Greatest Juniors event tees off Saturday at Reserve Run, a special 2-player scramble format allowing players to team up with peers, parents and pals of any age. Registration deadline is Thursday at noon.

 
FINAL RESULTS:
The Greatest Golfer Dickey Electric Juniors

The Lake Club, Poland, Ohio
Sunday, May 7, 2023

Boys U17

77 Max Vitale New Castle Country Club
79 Simon Kovass The Lake Club
79 Chase Forsyth Henry Stambaugh Golf Course
81 Zack Ross Montour Heights Country Club
81 Michael Garwacki The Lake Club
82 Matthew Morelli New Castle Country Club
82 Joseph Presnar New Castle Country Club
85 Bryce Daggett Tippecanoe Country Club
85 Garrett Wallace Turkana Golf Course
86 Jackson Ensley The Lake Club
87 Topher Drombetta Mill Creek Golf Course
87 Zander DiMuzio Mill Creek Golf Course
91 Andrew LaPolla Trumbull Country Club
91 Jake Natale Sylvan Heights Golf Course
93 Anthony Cesario Old Avalon Golf Course
93 Garrett Brajkovich Pine Lakes Golf Course
95 Griffin Pahanish Mill Creek Golf Course
97 Nicholas Beistel Tippecanoe Country Club
97 Anthony Palumbo Old Avalon Golf Course
100 Kyle Miller Olde Dutch Mill Golf Course
101 Hudson Rice Bronzwood Golf Course
101 Tanner James Salem Hills Golf & Country Club
101 CJ Brew Pine Lakes Golf Course
103 Vincent Weeks Old Avalon Golf Course
108 Jimmy Pemberton Old Avalon Golf Course
109 Cody Anderson Connoquenessing Country Club

Girls U17

91 Luciana Masters Avalon Lakes Golf Club
98 Sophia Rivera Mill Creek Golf Course
101 Sophia Covelli New Castle Country Club
103 Mia Tisone Tippecanoe Country Club
117 Courtney Williams Mill Creek Golf Course
121 Jessica Mix Olde Dutch Mill Golf Course

Boys U14

82 Rocco Bautti New Castle Country Club
86 Santino Toscano New Castle Country Club
101 Tyler Guerrieri Kennsington Golf Club
103 Cooper Ensley The Lake Club
110 Peyton McCune Mill Creek Golf Course

Girls U14

87 Lindsey Hoover Tanglewood Golf Course
109 Beatrice Kovass The Lake Club
110 Payton Papuga The Lake Club

SHARE
Photo of author
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Todd Franko

Todd is the Director of The Greatest Golfer.

Thomas A. Skidmore Akron Attorney
Boulder Creek Golf Club
Kaulig Companies Championship
Crest Roofing | Bobby Spino 330-577-6658
Five Iron Golf Clveland
X-Golf
Busha Okeson Insurance
Cavitch Familo & Durkin