FINAL RESULTS: 2022 Portage County Junior Amateur


Madolyln Kost, 2022 Junior Portage County Am
Madolyln Kost

Record Courier Portage County Amateur ChampionshipsFor the past 15 years, the Matt Mishler Junior Portage County Amateur Championship has provided a final tournament for golfers 19 and under as they head into their respective high school, middle school or collegiate seasons.

This year was no different as the Ohio High School golf season begins on Monday.

Golfers gathered from five counties to play Ravenna’s Windmill Lakes on Thursday followed by Brimfield’s Sunny Hill Golf Course on Friday.

Youths 12-and-under competed over nine holes each day for an 18-hole tournament with ages 13 to 19 completing 36 holes.

KOST CAPTURES OLDEST GIRLS DIVISION

Madolyln Kost of Kent found herself in a familiar position, at or near the top of the leaderboard.

At the Jr. Am it was a first place finish as Kost earned the trophy firing a 85-79 164 to best her competition by seven strokes. She returns home to the Lady Riders golf team this season after playing for Hoban.

The runner-up spot was earned by Abbie Retherford, carding rounds of 82-89 at the two golf courses. Retherford competes for the Ravenna Ravens varsity boys golf team and has also had success on the links throughout the summer.

Earning a top three finish was Morgan Bauza of Kent (94-99 193). The 2022 graduate from Roosevelt helped the Lady Rider golf team to the OHSAA DI state tournament and is now headed to play for Niagara University this fall.

IT’S A KENT SWEEP FOR GIRLS 13-TO-15

Ashlyn Leavery, 2022 Junior Portage County Am
Ashlyn Leavery

If the 13-to-15 age division is an indicator, the Lady Riders should have a solid golf team this season.

Ashlyn Leavery played her way to the top of the leaderboard, firing rounds of 88-91 to finish with a 179, 11 strokes ahead of Adrianna Mineo of Kent.

Mineo remained consistent throughout her 36-holes, tallying 97-93 for a 190 final score to beat out her fellow teammate Cassidy Singer, ion third place with a final 216 36-hole score.

JENNI MIX WINS 12 AND UNDER

Jenni Mix of Diamond, a future Southeast Lady Pirate, may only be 12 but she knows how to work her way around a golf course.

The only girl in her age division, Mix competed her nine-hole rounds with the girls in the 13-to-15 age division, putting together rounds of 52-63 for a final 115.

NOLAN FREY WINS BOYS 16-19

Nolan Frey, a member of the Canal Winchester High School golf team, found his way to the first place win over two Mogadore High School alumni.

Frey, in second place after the first day, climbed the leaderboard with his 162 final score to earn a two-stroke victory over Reece Davis of Mogadore (79-85 164).

Davis’ former teammate, Bryce Hall, scored a two-day total of 171.

BOYS 13-15 LEADER, RYAN CZENSZAK

Ryan Czenszak of Hudson fired an outstanding 75 at Windmill Lakes and followed that with an 80 at Sunny Hill to earn the victory over Jacob Rainieri of Mogadore (79-79 158).

Southeast High School Pirate, Alex Peelish, took home the bronze medal with 88-99 187.

LUCAS CUTLIP ON FIRE…

In the boys 12 and under division, Lucas Cutlip of Stow was an amazing six-under-par after competing at Windmill, turning in a 29 on his scorecard. He followed that with a 39 at Sunny Hill to finish an 18-hole round of 68 to earn the championship.

Runner-up Jax Turner of Kent earned the silver medal with a nine-hole, one-under-par 34 and finished with a 40 at Sunny Hill for a two-day total of 74.

Rounding out the top three was Mason Dillon of Rootstown (39-42 85).

NEXT UP

The 92nd Portage County Amateur tees off today at Windmill Lakes and finishes the two-day tournament at Raccoon Hill on Sunday.

More than 60 golfers from throughout Ohio are making the trek to Portage County to vie for the championship.

 
FINAL RESULTS:
2022 Matt Mishler Portage Junior County Amateur Championship

Sunny Hill Golf Course, Brimfield
Thu-Fri, July 28-29, 2022

BOYS 16-19

GIRLS 16-19

Madolyn Kost, Kent 85-79 164
Abbie Retherford, Ravenna 82-89 171
Morgan Bauza, Kent 94-99 193
Samantha Clark, Streetsboro 101-100 201
Izzi Wood, Kent 100-102 202
Anna Picicco, Kent 107-103 210
Ava Huebner, Rootstown 114-113 227
Audrey Francis, Ravenna 121-114 235

BOYS 13-15

Ryan Czenszak, Hudson 75-80 155
Jacob Rainieri, Mogadore 79-79 158
Alex Peelish, Ravenna 88-99 187
Jack Flynn, Kent 99-102 201
Dakota Powers, Mantua 105-110 215
Deacon Smith, Kent 117-118 235
Aidan Baker, Mogadore 117-113 230

GIRLS 13-15

Ashlyn Leavery, Kent 88-91 179
Adrianna Mineo, Kent 97-93 190
Cassidy Singer, Kent 106-110 216
Ella Houk, Kent 121-117 238
Brooke Harvey, Hudson 122-122 244
Elizabeth Adkins, Ravenna 126-125 251
Kate Ennemoser, Ravenna 171-147 318

BOYS 12 AND UNDER

Lucas Cutlip, Stow 29-39 68
Jax Turner, Kent 34-40 74
Mason Dillon, Rootstown 39-47 86
Bo Birchak, Lake Milton 46-67 113
Connor Roslan, Ravenna 50-63 113

GIRLS 12 AND UNDER

Jenni Mix, Diamond 52-63 115

SHARE