RESULTS: 2022 Grey Hawk Invitational Boys High School Golf


Avon Golf Team, 2022 Grey Hawk Invitational winners
Avon Golf Team, 2022 Grey Hawk Invitational winners

FINAL RESULTS: Boys High School Golf
2022 Grey Hawk Invitational

Grey Hawk Golf Club, LaGrange, Ohio
Tuesday, August 9, 2022

Team scores:

Avon 306
Olmsted Falls 314
North Royalton 315
Strongsville 317
Avon Lake 319
Amherst 323
Bay Village 329
Independence 330
North Ridgeville 335
Midview 343
Huron 354
Wellington 359
Buckeye 361
Elyria Catholic 380
Keystone 393
Lakewood 398
Lutheran West 417
Open Door 418
Firelands 450
Elyria 487

Top Individual Scores:

Ben Scheeff, Olmsted Falls, 67
Hunter McCourt, Avon, 72*
David Swab, North Royalton 72
Ryan Yoder 73, Amherst
Aryan Ahlawat, North Royalton, 74;
Jack Cherrstrom, Avon, 75
Dean Upholzer, Strongsville, 76
Daniel Lee, Strongsville, 76
Zane Austin, Avon 77
Devin Pritt, Amherst 77
Mark Pillar, Independence, 77
Nolan Clancy, Avon Lake, 78
Dylan Sowers, Olmsted Falls, 78

Individual Results by Team

Amherst (323): Ryan Yoder 73, Landen Bray 80, Alek Kissane 106, Mitchell Diehl 93, Devin Pritt 77.

Avon (306): Hunter McCourt 72, Justice Hargett 82, Davis Ocepek 84
Zane Austin 77, Jack Cherrstrom 75.

Avon Lake (319): Ryan Harbour 82, Kyle Ritter 79, Sam Murray 80, Cole Cartwright 83 , Nolan Clancy 78.
Bay (329): Zach Rose 82, Will Clements 80, Josh Hammond 82, Ian Williams 87, David McFarlane 85.

Buckeye (361): Jack Eisenhart 85, Luca Violi 97, Colin Shraeder 93, Michael Koeth 104
Scott DiMarco 86.

Elyria (487): Kloe Koepp 105, Max Blewittn 121, Andrew Peacock 128, Naylon Boddy 133
Anthony Lunn 147.

Elyria Catholic (380): Ryan Mahaffey 89, Sammy Zambertaro 87, Giovanni Barb 112, Lex Grimes 99, Eric Leith 105.

Firelands (450): Nick Dunfee 122, Grayson Szivan 112, Josh Schwack 123, Elijah Cornish 110, Chris Radman 106

Huron (354): Adam Murray 79, T.J. Murray 93, Charlie Hardy 90, Luke Roger 92, Evan Collins 99.

Independence (330): Mark Pillar 77, Charlie Decapua 86, Sam Codington 82, Joey Spacagna 107, Liam Jenks 85.

Keystone (393): Jack Senghas 79, Grant Hartley 92, Quinn Otto 110, Brody O’Boyle 115
Brady Schacht 112.

Lakewood (398): Logan Ellis 106, Aidan Smith 97, Tyler Volcansek 102, Justin Laquement 100
Leo Soneson 99.

Lutheran West (417): Eric Dill 94, Ray Pavlik 96, Anthony Coray 113, J.J. Hughes 123, Trey Kemper 114.

Midview (343): Bryan Stone 82, Steven Allen 82, Dustin Knipper 95, Drew DiFranco 84
Ethan Taylor 95.

North Ridgeville (335): Sam Forristal 79, Jake Boynar 87, Robert Jelinek 85, Mike Ochall 96
Kyle Urban 84.

North Royalton (315): David Swab 72, Ayran Ahlawat 74, Charlie Wilson 84, Brandon Jenkins 85, Lukas Cengic 95.

Olmsted Falls (314): Ben Scheeff 67, Dylan Sowers 78, Jake Planter 89, Cole Odon 85
Peyton Katitus 84.

Open Door (418): Ben Hopkins 82, Will Giesbrecht 91, Ben Comer 111, Isaiah Amarise 134.

Strongsville (317): Dean Upholzer 76, Daniel Lee 76. Vinnie Borros 82, Harrison LaBahn 83
Conner Engstrom 90.

Wellington (359): Lucas Sutherland 98, Riley Reyna 85, Braden Hamer 87, Jack Marsh 90, Landon Davison 97.

SHARE