RESULTS: 2021 OHSAA Division I Boys Sectionals – Grey Hawk


Ohio High School Athletic Association State Golf Championships

FINAL RESULTS: Boys High School Golf
2021 OHSAA Division I Boys Sectional Tournament
Grey Hawk Golf Club
, LaGrange
Tuesday, October 5, 2021

Qualifiers *: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team.

1st Amherst Steele * 317
1. Ryan Yoder 10 36 38 74
2. Austin Bray 12 38 41 79
3. Landen Bray 10 43 39 82
4. Joey Kramer 12 41 41 82
5. Prince Tran 9 43 46 89
Coach: Mitch Gillam

2nd Westlake * 323
1. Chris Brown 11 36 36 72
2. Will Fankhauser 12 41 42 83
3. Sion Park 10 39 46 85
4. Michael Ambrosino 10 42 41 83
5. Sean Ambrosino 12 45 45 90
Coach: Jon Cuomo

3rd Strongsville * 327
1. Dean Upholzer 10 35 36 71 MEDALIST
2. Daniel Lee 11 40 41 81
3. Vinnie Borros 10 43 43 86
4. Connor Zitnar 12 51 42 93
5. Ethan Stross 12 44 45 89
Coach: Steve King

4th Avon * 330
1. Nolan King 12 38 42 80
2. Jack Gerborg 12 41 40 81
3. Brenton Dill 11 48 41 89
4. Hunter McCourt 10 40 45 85
5. Tyler Christy 12 42 42 84
Coach: Jeffrey Stevens

5th Olmsted Falls 334
1. Ben Scheeff * 11 36 38 74
2. Dylan Sowers 10 46 46 92
3. Aaron Katitus 12 40 46 86
4. Tanner Nelson 12 44 42 86
5. Spencer Lethbridge 12 47 41 88
Coach: Damon DeMarco

6th Rocky River 337
1. Luke Dietrich * 10 39 39 78
2. Nick Tianello * 10 39 39 78
3. Wes Bennett 11 50 45 95
4. Owen Toole 11 45 44 89
5. Robby Lang 12 44 48 92
Coach: David Hendrickson

7th St. Edward 347
1. Luke Godlewski 11 50 41 91
2. Gavin Hunter 11 47 43 90
3. Jack Myslenski 10 47 40 87
4. John Hammond * 11 40 40 80
5. Tommy Patton 11 43 47 90
Coach: David Swan

8th Avon Lake 350
1. Dan Donegan 12 47 38 85
2. Derrick McCrum 10 41 44 85
3. Kyle Ritter 10 44 43 87
4. Aneil Jantz 12 49 44 93
5. Sam Murray 11 49 44 93
Coach: Matt Perry

9th Midview 360
1. Bryan Stone 11 43 44 87
2. Michael Ebosh 12 47 42 89
3. Quinn Rowe 12 53 43 96
4. Steven Allen 11 44 44 88
5. Drew Difranco 10 49 47 96
Coach: Kyle Zimmer

10th Bay 360
1. Zach Rose 11 44 45 89
2. Lucas Shell 12 50 42 92
3. Josh Hammond 10 45 46 91
4. Will Clements 11 48 40 88
5. Andrew Chesterfield 11 52 48 100
Coach: Rick Manderine

11th North Ridgeville 382
1. Ben Lampe 12 44 40 84
2. Jake Boynar 11 51 51 102
3. Hunter Wilson 12 52 51 103
4. Sam Forristal 11 47 48 95
5. Mike Ochall 10 54 47 101
Coach: Michael Belpulsi

12th Padua Franciscan 385
1. Jake Svadba 12 49 42 91
2. Lucas Palange 9 35 47 82
3. Ryan Jankowski 10 57 54 111
4. Matt Hopkins 10 51 50 101
5. Nolan Reilly 10 52 62 114
Coach: Kevin Leigh

13th Buckeye 391
1. Christian Ray 12 48 49 97
2. Michael Koeth 11 50 62 112
3. Jack Eisenhart 11 45 48 93
4. Jackson Chambers 11 54 52 106
5. Scott Dimarco 9 48 47 95
Coach: Shane Hotchkiss

14th North Olmsted 399
1. Brandon Cerny 11 53 45 98
2. Dominic Pinto 12 49 49 98
3. Derrick Faulisi 11 49 52 101
4. Jacob Schneid 9 53 49 102
5. Dylan Giraldo 10 50 64 114
Coach: Tim Murphy

15th Berea-Midpark 409
1. Mason Cook 11 44 49 93
2. Quinn Mclaren 12 53 56 109
3. Kolin Daniel 12 52 49 101
4. Nick Hoff 11 61 52 113
5. Hunter Shrefler 11 53 53 106
Coach: Jim Cook

16th Elyria 432
1. Anthony Ripley 12 53 56 109
2. Steven Ripley 12 47 58 105
3. Zachary Chavalia 11 49 53 102
4. Ryan Chavalia 9 61 55 116
Coach: Mel Rainey

17th Lakewood 468
1. Jack Derethik 11 59 57 116
2. Logan Ellis 09 62 55 117
3. Leo Soneson 09 68 55 123
4. Justin Lacquement 09 60 58 118
5. Tyler Volcansek 09 68 49 117
Coach: Derek Smith

18th Lorain
1. Parker Kopronica 12 56 52 108
Coach: Dino Pappas

Rhodes
1. James Joseph 11 DNF DNF
Coach: Gregory McCullough

SHARE

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous RESULTS: 2021 OHSAA Division I Boys Sectionals - Good Park
Next RESULTS: 2021 OHSAA Division I Boys Sectionals - Tannenhauf