RESULTS: 2021 North Coast Junior Tour – Black Brook


Dominik Cosic, Drew Torzok, Ella Wong and Lincoln Miller
Dominik Cosic, Drew Torzok, Ella Wong and Lincoln Miller won their divisions at the 2021 North Coast Junior + Mini event at Black Brook.

Boys 16-19

Dominik Cosic (Painesville) finished in first place at Black Brook with a 36-35–71 (E). Dominik started his round with bogey, but he bounced back with a birdie on the par 5, 4th hole to get back to even par. He went on to make two more birdies on the back nine, shooting 35 (-1). Matt Blumenthal (Beachwood) and Jackson Stover (Pepper Pike) tied for 2nd place with 77s. Matt shot 40-37–77 (+6) and Jackson shot 36-41–77 (+6).

Boys 15 & Under

Drew Torzok (Kirtland) finished 1st place in the Boys 15 & Under division with a score of 38-43–81 (+10). Drew only made one birdie in his round, but he strung together plenty of pars to secure the victory over Charlie Tzefronis (Pepper Pike) who finished 2nd place with a score of 43-42–85 (+14). Elliot Thome (Shaker Hts) finished 3rd place with a score of 41-46–87 (+16).

Girls 19 & Under

Ella Wong (Pepper Pike) won the girls division with a score of 38-40–78 (+7). Ella didn’t make any birdies for her round, but she made plenty of pars and that was enough to defeat Gracyn Vidovic (Reminderville) who shot a score of 44-44–88 (+17).

Mini Tour

Lincoln Miller finished 1st place in the Mini Tour division shooting 38 (+3). Lincoln played a great round of golf, making two birdies and one eagle to defeat Aiden Curtis (Mentor). Aiden shot 40 (+5). William Mylen finished 3rd place with a score of 44 (+9).

 
North Coast Junior TourFINAL RESULTS:
2021 North Coast Junior Tour + Mini
Black Brook Golf Course
, Mentor | Par 71, 6320 Yards
Thursday, July 15, 2021

 
Boys 16-19
Dominik Cosic, 2023, Painesville, OH 36-35–71
Matt Blumenthal, 2022, Beachwood, OH 40-37–77
Jackson Stover, 2022, Pepper Pike, OH 36-41–77
Ryan Chipps, 2022, Painesville, OH 39-39–78
Nathan Flaherty, 2022, Hunting Valley, OH 40-41–81
Marcus Berrios, 2023, Concord, OH 42-41–83
Connor Hedrick, 2021, Painesville, OH 40-44–84
Zachary Ashba, 2022, Jefferson, OH 40-44–84
Joseph Raicevich, 2023, Chardon, OH 43-43–86
Cullan Jackson, 2022, Painesville, OH 41-48–89
Michael Clark, 2023, Andover, OH 50-44–94
Alex Mylen, 2023, Cleveland Hts , OH 46-48–94
Joshua Lining, 2022, Mentor, OH 47-48–95
Braden Hudson, 2023, Mentor, OH 50-45–95

Boys 15&U
Drew Torzok, 2024, Kirtland, OH 38-43–81
Charlie Tzefronis, 2024, Pepper Pike, OH 43-42–85
Elliot Thome, 2024, Shaker Hts, OH 41-46–87
Andrew Betz, 2024, Mentor, OH 47-48–95
Nolan Dumermuth, 2025, Concord, OH 50-50–100
Daniel Capka, 2024, Rocky River, OH 52-50–102

Girls 19&U
Ella Wong, 2023, Pepper Pike, OH 38-40–78
Gracyn Vidovic, 2025, Reminderville, OH 44-44–88

Mini Tour 12&U
Lincoln Miller, 2027, Concord , OH 38—38
Aiden Curtis, 2028, Mentor, OH 40—40
William Mylen, 2027, Cleveland Hts, OH 44—44
Coleson Purdef, 2027, Concord, OH 46—46
Jaxson Trebets, 2031, Chesterland, OH 46—46
Troy Howley, 2030, Mentor, OH 53—53
Hamilton Miller, 2029, Concord, OH 56—56
Tyler Milk, 2027, Concord Township, OH 56—56
David Sharpe, 2027, Andover, OH 56—56

SHARE

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous RESULTS: 2021 Drive, Chip & Putt Local Qualifying - Lake Forest
Next FINAL RESULTS: 2021 NOPGA Junior Series Championship