RD2 RESULTS: 2021 Northeast Ohio Amateur Championship


Tyler Goecke, 2021 NEO Am RD 2
Tyler Goecke of Xenia looks to win the 2021 Northeast Ohio Amateur Championship after finishing runner-up in 2020.

NEO Am logoWright State University’s Tyler Goecke heads into Monday’s final round at the 2021 Northeast Ohio Amateur Championship at Windmill Lakes Golf Club atop the leaderboard, with his teammate his closest pursuer.

Goecke and teammate Cole Corder are the only two Championship Division players that remain under par after Sunday’s second round, at 4-under and 3-under par respectively.

Peninsula’s Michael Klaric III sits alone in third place at even par 140, and leads the Mid-Am Division by two shots over defending Mid-Am champ Michael Kelley of Westerville.

Monty Guest 2021 NEO Am Rd 2
Defending Senior champ Monty Guest pitches to the 18th green in Sunday’s second round.

In the Senior Division, defending champion Monty Guest of Solon posted a second consecutive round of 69 to lead by one shot over first round leader Allen Freeman of Brecksville, who shot 71 on Sunday.

A cut to the low 40 and ties (and the low 12 in the Senior Division) will play the final round bright and early on Monday morning at Windmill Lakes. FINAL ROUND STARTING TIMES >

See video interviews of the NEO Am leaders on NOGA’s Instagram account

 
Northern Ohio Golf Association
ROUND 2 RESULTS:
Northern Ohio Golf Association
2021 Northeast Ohio Amateur Championship

Windmill Lake Golf Club, Ravenna | Par 70
Sunday, June 6, 2021

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION

1 Tyler Goecke, Xenia 69 – 67 = 136
2 Cole Corder, Beavercreek 68 – 69 = 137
3 Michael Klaric III, Peninsula 69 – 71 = 140
T4 Andrew Wyss, Canton 72 – 69 = 141
T4 Cole Christman, Canfield 71 – 70 = 141
T6 Michael Kelley, Westerville 71 – 71 = 142
T6 Kyle Buzaki, Stow 67 – 75 = 142
T6 Jack Crawshaw, Winnetka, IL 71 – 71 = 142
T6 Zach Mandry, Solon 74 – 68 = 142
T10 Jack Doody, Columbus 73 – 70 = 143
T10 Blake Solomon, Dublin 72 – 71 = 143
T10 Justin Atkinson, Brookfield 70 – 73 = 143
T13 Jules Blakely, Westlake 75 – 69 = 144
T13 Ken Keller, Youngstown 73 – 71 = 144
T13 Max Watson, Ashland 74 – 70 = 144
T13 Daniel Berlin, Chagrin Falls 73 – 71 = 144
T13 Aaron Crewse, Akron 71 – 73 = 144
T13 Brett Kaufman, Westlake 73 – 71 = 144
T13 Tim Skufca, Westlake 72 – 72 = 144
T20 Andrew Grayson, Medina 73 – 72 = 145
T20 Jeff Blechschmidt, Cleveland 77 – 68 = 145
T22 Chris Okeson, Lyndhurst 77 – 69 = 146
T22 Paul Mastros, Wintersville 74 – 72 = 146
T22 Ethan Snyder, Dublin 73 – 73 = 146
T25 PJ Malik, Pepper Pike 75 – 72 = 147
T25 Conor Mead, Amherst 73 – 74 = 147
T27 Miles Miller, Dublin 69 – 79 = 148
T27 Jack Hanus, Bowling Green 71 – 77 = 148
T27 Evan Disanto, Cincinnati 76 – 72 = 148
T27 Dylan Fitchet, Conneaut 76 – 72 = 148
T27 Jonathan Filler, Fort Wayne, IN 73 – 75 = 148
T27 Bryan Kordupel, Youngstown 76 – 72 = 148
T27 Jay Prospal, Twinsburg 74 – 74 = 148
T27 Kurt Peterson, Bolivar 74 – 74 = 148
T35 Andrew Kaye, Avon Lake 76 – 73 = 149
T35 Scotty Bitar, Pittsburgh, PA 75 – 74 = 149
T37 Dean Austalosh, Campbell 77 – 73 = 150
T37 Ben Hogan, Elyria 76 – 74 = 150
39 Don Padgett, Akron 78 – 73 = 151
T40 Jack Herceg, Dublin 76 – 76 = 152
T40 Colin Frimel, Medina 76 – 76 = 152
T40 Brandon Bodis, Avon Lake 74 – 78 = 152
T40 Brian Terlesky, Youngstown 78 – 74 = 152
T40 Cade Kreps, Boardman 77 – 75 = 152
T40 Michael Richey, Cleveland – Ohio 75 – 77 = 152

CUT Gunnar McCollins, Massillon 77 – 76 = 153
CUT Brandon Jatich, North Canton 78 – 75 = 153
CUT Jack Coyne, University Heights 77 – 76 = 153
CUT Thomas Priore, Wickliffe 74 – 80 = 154
CUT Brian Smith, Amherst 78 – 76 = 154
CUT Zach Glassman, Gates Mills 76 – 78 = 154
CUT Jason Stiwald, North Ridgeville 78 – 76 = 154
CUT Mason Frazier, Wooster 79 – 76 = 155
CUT David Rinderle, Cleveland Heights 78 – 77 = 155
CUT Colton Vincelette, Wadsworth 80 – 76 = 156
CUT Brian Beebe, Uniontown 78 – 78 = 156
CUT Alec Adcock, Canton 78 – 79 = 157
CUT John Catanzarite, Columbus 78 – 79 = 157
CUT Robert Schustrich, Windham 77 – 80 = 157
CUT Nathan Strack, Avon 83 – 75 = 158
CUT Tyler Ankrom, Akron 78 – 80 = 158
CUT Andrew Zgrabik, Brecksville 79 – 80 = 159
CUT Xander Moran, Kent 82 – 79 = 161
CUT Eric Wonkovich, Lakewood 84 – 77 = 161
CUT Rob Loomis, Akron 84 – 79 = 163
CUT Anthony Marozzi, Ravenna 79 – 85 = 164
CUT Andrew Malkus, Maple Heights 83 – 82 = 165
CUT Luke Gazarek, Delaware 82 – 84 = 166
CUT Conner Stevens, Brookfield 85 – 82 = 167
CUT Kevin Rowe, Westlake 83 – 86 = 169
CUT Alex Pond, Uniontown 90 – 91 = 181
WD Anthony Briggs, Lakewood 72 – WD
DQ Doug Barber, Willoughby DQ

Mid-Am Division – Age 25+

1 Michael Klaric III, Peninsula, OH 69 – 71 = 140
2 Michael Kelley, Westerville, Ohio 71 – 71 = 142
T3 Aaron Crewse, Akron, OH 71 – 73 = 144
T3 Brett Kaufman, Westlake, Oh 73 – 71 = 144
T3 Tim Skufca, Westlake, OH 72 – 72 = 144
6 Jeff Blechschmidt, Cleveland, OH 77 – 68 = 145
7 Chris Okeson, Lyndhurst, OH 77 – 69 = 146
T8 Jay Prospal, Twinsburg, OH 74 – 74 = 148
T8 Kurt Peterson, Bolivar, OH 74 – 74 = 148
10 Ben Hogan, Elyria, Ohio 76 – 74 = 150
11 Don Padgett, Akron, OH 78 – 73 = 151
12 Michael Richey, Cleveland, OH – Ohio 75 – 77 = 152

Senior Division – Age 55+

1 Monty Guest, Solon 69 – 69 = 138
2 Allen Freeman, Brecksville 68 – 71 = 139
3 Nick Lambos, Canton 70 – 75 = 145
T4 Marc Fried, Solon 76 – 71 = 147
T4 Brian Sparrow, Chagrin Falls 70 – 77 = 147
6 Mark Borlin, Stow 76 – 72 = 148
T7 Jeffrey Knox, Brecksville 76 – 74 = 150
T7 Jim Durr, Silver Lake 75 – 75 = 150
T9 Ed Marsinek, Ravenna 74 – 78 = 152
T9 Mark Guadagni, Hudson 75 – 77 = 152
11 David Stover, Pepper Pike 77 – 76 = 153
12 Lou Boarman, Mogadore 77 – 77 = 154

CUT Mike Cassell, Hudson 77 – 78 = 155
CUT Chris Sabo, Akron 79 – 76 = 155
CUT Randy Crider, Brunswick 78 – 78 = 156
CUT Marc Blaushild, Moreland Hills 78 – 79 = 157
CUT Tom Baugh, Akron 75 – 82 = 157
CUT Jack Pico, Niles 82 – 77 = 159
CUT Tom Sluiter, Lyndhurst 82 – 80 = 162
CUT John Toth, Akron 82 – 81 = 163
CUT Tim Heavner, Alliance 82 – 81 = 163
CUT Mark Ciccarello, South euclid 81 – 84 = 165
CUT Joe Denk, Fairview Park 84 – 82 = 166
CUT Paul Ferguson, Lakewood 89 – 87 = 176

SHARE

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous RD1 RESULTS: 2021 Northeast Ohio Amateur Championship
Next RESULTS: 2021 NOPGA Pro - 3 Junior