Hudson’s Adam Frey leads after the first round of the 2021 Summit County Amateur Championship at Good Park Golf Course in Akron. But some hot hands — and six past champions — are close on his heels, setting up a Sunday shootout.

Frey posted a 3-under par 68 to set the pace for Saturday’s field of 132 players.

Trailing by one shot at 69 are Massillon’s Josh Clay (aided by a skin-winning eagle-3 on the par-5 second hole) and Brian Krusoe, a Northfield native who now lives in North Carolina.

Hoban’s Solomon Petrie, Amherst’s Brian Smith, AJ Borisa from Broadview Heights and past champion Kurt Peterson of Massillon all shot 1-under par 70.

Five past champions shot even par 71 on Saturday: Rob Wakeling (plus an eagle skin at the 14th), Michael Klaric, Dave Oates, Howard Clendenin and Rick Bryson.

Recent Stark County Amateur winner Vaughn Snyder joined the group at 71 as well.

Starting times for Sunday’s finale are posted below the full field scores…

 
Summit County Amateur Championship
ROUND 1 RESULTS:
2021 Summit County Amateur Golf Championship

Good Park Golf Course, Akron, Ohio
Saturday, August 7, 2021

Frey, Adam 68
Clay, Josh 69
Krusoe, Brian 69
Peterson, Kurt 70
Petrie, Solomon 70
Smith, Brian 70
Borisa, A.J. 70
Bryson, Rick 71
Clendenin, Howard 71
Klaric III, Michael 71
Oates, David 71
Snyder, Vaughn 71
Wakeling, Rob 71
Mullen, Matt 72
Anagnost, Niko 73
Barber, Doug 73
Buzaki, Kyle 73
Fryman, John 73
Kloetzer, Shaun 73
Radis, Bud 73
Wenger, Jeff 73
Cona, Garrett 74
Cutlip, Dean 74
DeCheco, Max 74
Glista, Nathan 74
Jacobs, Maurice 74
Laib, David 74
Spino. Bob 74
Stefanski, Ryan 74
Trier, David 74
Ankrom, Tyler 75
Blackburn, Steve 75
Milavickas, Alex 75
Scarbrough, Caden 75
Simpson, Mike 75
Trzebuckowski, Justin 75
Chuparkoff, Ken 76
Crewse, Aaron 76
Hennighan, Bob 76
McCaffrey, Michael 76
Polick, Brain 76
Basinger, Jeff 77
Jatich, Brandon 77
Kreps, Cade 77
Lieser, Jonathan 77
Smith, Braden 77
Sotka, David 77
Wonkovich, Eric 77
Belden, Bob 78
Carr, Nick 78
Ellison, Will 78
Filo, Adam 78
Freeman, Al 78
Jacob, Kyle 78
Okeson, Chris 78
Steffan, Patrick 78
Toth, John 78
Agarenzo, Mychal 79
Drukenbrod, Zach 79
Hostetler, Ryan 79
Rockich, Joe 79
Witmer, Mike 79
Yacovazzi, Anthony 79
Angelo, John 80
Ciccarello, Mark 80
Fousek, Nathan 80
Garrett, Rick 80
Gorhan, Josh 80
Gray, Alexis 80
Grunstein, Justin 80
Hoffman, Bryan 80
Hughes, Keith 80
Micale, Alex 80
Prospal, Jay 80
Watson, Max 80
Barbas, Jeff 81
Fleming, Doug 81
Heavner, Tim 81
Karic, Zoran 81
Mirelli, Jeff 81
Nemeth, Joe 81
Opal, Jason 81
Spalding, Stephen 81
Stretar, Luke 81
Thomas, Mark 81
Zachardy, Jason 81
Bojc, Phil 82
Christman, Cole 82
Harmon, Bobby 82
Marr, Dan 82
Moran, Xander 82
Adcock, Alec 83
Cebula, Tim 83
DiMeo, Sam 83
Kardish, Austin 83
Lahnan, Larry 83
Loomis, Rob 83
Lukacs, Kasen 83
Spalding, A.J. 83
Warren, Matt 83
Congin, Gary 84
Gore, Anthony 84
Krill, Dennis 84
Lansinger, Benjamin 84
LaVallo, Corey 84
Mars, Trent 84
Rice, Cody 84
Terry, Dan 84
Watkins, Tyler 84
Goldsmith, Brandon 85
Hinchliffe, Tim 85
Hruby, Zach 85
Walker, Chris 85
Wilson Jr., Steve 85
Distelhorst, Dan 86
Duncan, Dustin 86
Timmerman, Dustin 86
Wilson Sr., Steve 86
Granata, Angelo 88
Buehler, Dustin 89
Hung, Jeffrey 89
Patton, Wiliam 89
Kolkovich, Elliot 90
Rush, Eric 90
Slater, Brandon 90
D’Andrea, Dante 94
Bolyard, Shawn 99
Mujeeb, Numan 107
Oliver, Nelson 110
Beebe, Brian NC
Belden, Charlie WD
Berkheimer, Dennis NC
Chiesa, Jackson WD
DeLillo, Jordan WD
Petite, Steven NC
Schustrich, Rob WD

SATURDAY SKINS: $570 ea
Josh Clay, Eagle-3, Hole #2
Joe Rockick, Eagle-2, Hole #12

NOTE: no player birdied the 9th hole

 

ROUND 2 STARTING TIMES: SUNDAY, AUG 8

MORNING WAVE, 1st TEE:

7:45 AM 1 Kolkovich, Elliot
7:45 AM 1 Rush, Eric
7:45 AM 1 Slater, Brandon

7:54 AM 1 Adcock, Alec
7:54 AM 1 Duncan, Dustin
7:54 AM 1 Timmerman, Dustin

8:03 AM 1 Mars, Trent
8:03 AM 1 Terry, Dan
8:03 AM 1 Bolyard, Shawn

8:21 AM 1 Cebula, Tim
8:21 AM 1 Lahnan, Larry
8:21 AM 1 Lukacs, Kasen

8:30 AM 1 Moran, Xander
8:30 AM 1 DiMeo, Sam
8:30 AM 1 Loomis, Rob

8:39 AM 1 Opal, Jason
8:39 AM 1 Spalding, Stephen
8:39 AM 1 Spalding, A.J.

8:48 AM 1 Garrett, Rick
8:48 AM 1 Barbas, Jeff
8:48 AM 1 Karic, Zoran

8:57 AM 1 Gorhan, Josh
8:57 AM 1 Gray, Alexis
8:57 AM 1 Hoffman, Bryan

9:06 AM 1 Fousek, Nathan
9:06 AM 1 Hughes, Keith
9:06 AM 1 Prospal, Jay

9:15 AM 1 Watson, Max
9:15 AM 1 Warren, Matt
9:15 AM 1 Watkins, Tyler

 
MORNING WAVE, 10th TEE:

7:45 AM 10 Buehler, Dustin
7:45 AM 10 Hung, Jeffrey
7:45 AM 10 Patton, Wiliam

7:54 AM 10 Distelhorst, Dan
7:54 AM 10 Granata, Angelo
7:54 AM 10 Oliver, Nelson

8:03 AM 10 Kardish, Austin
8:03 AM 10 Hruby, Zach
8:03 AM 10 Mujeeb, Numan
8:12 AM 10 Goldsmith, Brandon

8:12 AM 10 Hinchliffe, Tim
8:12 AM 10 Walker, Chris

8:21 AM 10 Congin, Gary
8:21 AM 10 Lansinger, Benjamin
8:21 AM 10 Rice, Cody

8:30 AM 10 Bojc, Phil
8:30 AM 10 Christman, Cole
8:30 AM 10 Harmon, Bobby

8:39 AM 10 Nemeth, Joe
8:39 AM 10 Stretar, Luke
8:39 AM 10 Marr, Dan

8:48 AM 10 Angelo, John
8:48 AM 10 Micale, Alex
8:48 AM 10 Gore, Anthony

8:57 AM 10 Rockich, Joe
8:57 AM 10 Witmer, Mike
8:57 AM 10 Berkheimer, Dennis

9:06 AM 10 Drukenbrod, Zach
9:06 AM 10 Hostetler, Ryan
9:06 AM 10 Yacovazzi, Anthony

9:15 AM 10 Grunstein, Justin
9:15 AM 10 LaVallo, Corey
9:15 AM 10 Wilson Jr., Steve

 
AFTERNOON WAVE, 1st TEE:
12:00 PM 1 Zachardy, Jason
12:00 PM 1 Krill, Dennis
12:00 PM 1 D’Andrea, Dante

12:09 PM 1 Ciccarello, Mark
12:09 PM 1 Heavner, Tim
12:09 PM 1 Wilson Sr., Steve

12:18 PM 1 Fleming, Doug
12:18 PM 1 Mirelli, Jeff
12:18 PM 1 Thomas, Mark

12:27 PM 1 Blackburn, Steve
12:27 PM 1 Scarbrough, Caden
12:27 PM 1 Trzebuckowski, Justin

12:36 PM 1 Hennighan, Bob
12:36 PM 1 McCaffrey, Michael
12:36 PM 1 Polick, Brain

12:45 PM 1 Chuparkoff, Ken
12:45 PM 1 Crewse, Aaron
12:45 PM 1 Sotka, David

12:54 PM 1 Jatich, Brandon
12:54 PM 1 Lieser, Jonathan
12:54 PM 1 Smith, Braden

1:03 PM 1 Basinger, Jeff
1:03 PM 1 Kreps, Cade
1:03 PM 1 Wonkovich, Eric

1:12 PM 1 Carr, Nick
1:12 PM 1 Okeson, Chris
1:12 PM 1 Toth, John

1:21 PM 1 Ellison, Will
1:21 PM 1 Filo, Adam
1:21 PM 1 Steffan, Patrick

1:30 PM 1 Belden, Bob
1:30 PM 1 Jacob, Kyle
1:30 PM 1 Agarenzo, Mychal

 
AFTERNOON WAVE, 10th TEE:

12:00 PM 10 Ankrom, Tyler
12:00 PM 10 Milavickas, Alex
12:00 PM 10 Simpson, Mike

12:09 PM 10 Jacobs, Maurice
12:09 PM 10 Laib, David
12:09 PM 10 Stefanski, Ryan

12:18 PM 10 Cona, Garrett
12:18 PM 10 Cutlip, Dean
12:18 PM 10 Trier, David

12:27 PM 10 DeCheco, Max
12:27 PM 10 Glista, Nathan
12:27 PM 10 Spino. Bob

12:36 PM 10 Barber, Doug
12:36 PM 10 Fryman, John
12:36 PM 10 Radis, Bud

12:45 PM 10 Buzaki, Kyle
12:45 PM 10 Kloetzer, Shaun
12:45 PM 10 Wenger, Jeff

12:54 PM 10 Klaric III, Michael
12:54 PM 10 Mullen, Matt
12:54 PM 10 Anagnost, Niko

1:03 PM 10 Bryson, Rick
1:03 PM 10 Clendenin, Howard
1:03 PM 10 Wakeling, Rob

1:12 PM 10 Smith, Brian
1:12 PM 10 Oates, David
1:12 PM 10 Snyder, Vaughn

1:21 PM 10 Clay, Josh
1:21 PM 10 Peterson, Kurt
1:21 PM 10 Petrie, Solomon

1:30 PM 10 Frey, Adam
1:30 PM 10 Borisa, A.J.
1:30 PM 10 Krusoe, Brian

SHARE
Previous RESULTS: 2021 Trinity Classic Boys High School Golf
Next RESULTS: 2021 Lady Rider Invitational Girls High School Golf