RD1 RESULTS: 2021 NOPGA Junior Section Championship


NOPGA Junior Tour

Round 1 of the 2021 Northern Ohio Junior PGA Section Championship was played today at Portage Country Club. The top two Boys and Girls from this two-day, 36-hole event will qualify for the 2021 Junior PGA Championship!

 
Northern Ohio PGA Junior GolfROUND 1 RESULTS: Northern Ohio PGA Junior Golf
2021 JUNIOR PGA SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

Portage Country Club, Akron, Ohio
Monday, June 7, 2021

Boys 11-18:

Par: 70 Yardage: 6,415

T1 Joshua Wright Wadsworth, OH 34-34–68 -2
T1 Ryan Pamer Hudson, OH 36-32–68 -2
T1 Topher Reed Fairview Park, OH 35-33–68 -2
T4 Michael Porter McDonald, OH 34-35–69 -1
T4 Connor Malicki Avon, OH 31-38–69 -1
T6 Connor Ritter East Sparta, OH 38-32–70 E
T6 Nick Longano Concord, OH 34-36–70 E
T6 Ben Skripac Stow, OH 34-36–70 E
T9 Josh Pethel Hudson, OH 35-36–71 +1
T9 Chris Pollak Aurora, OH 35-36–71 +1
T11 Grant Gobezie Beachwood, OH 36-36–72 +2
T11 Nolan Haynes Barberton, OH 35-37–72 +2
T11 Kyle Freudeman Canton, OH 35-37–72 +2
T14 Kyle Salamon Medina, OH 39-34–73 +3
T14 Ryan Sam Canfield, OH 36-37–73 +3
T14 Max Crookston Stow, OH 37-36–73 +3
T17 Carter Mishler Millersburg, OH 36-38–74 +4
T17 Jordan Kish Massillon, OH 36-38–74 +4
T17 Jack Gerborg Avon, OH 38-36–74 +4
T17 Ethan Kasler Massillon, OH 36-38–74 +4
T17 Matthew Stephan Green, OH 37-37–74 +4
T17 Liam Curtis Stow, OH 36-38–74 +4
T17 Kyle Smith Akron, OH 37-37–74 +4
T24 Michael Van Etten Avon Lake, OH 35-40–75 +5
T24 Benjamin Ramold Canton, OH 33-42–75 +5
T24 Aiden Cannone Copley, OH 38-37–75 +5
T24 Dean Upholzer Strongsville, OH 37-38–75 +5
T24 Braden Herstich Akron, OH 37-38–75 +5
T29 Griffin Hrabak Medina, OH 39-37–76 +6
T29 Rocco Turner Canfield, OH 39-37–76 +6
T29 Maxwell Devins Aurora, OH 38-38–76 +6
T32 Zachary Parker Medina 37-40–77 +7
T32 Matthew Goldsberry Spencer, OH 37-40–77 +7
T32 Parker Kufel Broadview Heights, OH 39-38–77 +7
T35 Andrew Yard Hudson, OH 38-40–78 +8
T35 Connor Daggett Canfield 38-40–78 +8
T35 Clark Nemer Hudson, OH 37-41–78 +8
T35 James Fliss Hudson, OH 37-41–78 +8
T35 Gavin Shamblen North Canton, OH 36-42–78 +8
T35 Max Weber Massillon, OH 39-39–78 +8
T41 Zachary Huscusson Canal Fulton, OH 39-40–79 +9
T41 Jackson Choi Hudson, OH 42-37–79 +9
T41 Ethan Roberts Shaker Heights, OH 37-42–79 +9
T41 Charles Hite Akron, OH 38-41–79 +9
T45 Michael Lee Strongsville, OH 40-40–80 +10
T45 Nicolas Fartelly Medina, OH 41-39–80 +10
T45 Gavin Stutz Wooster, OH 41-39–80 +10
T45 Trezdon Cobb Uniontown, OH 38-42–80 +10
T49 Troy Chapman West Salem, OH 38-43–81 +11
T49 Anthony Gore Copley, OH 41-40–81 +11
T49 Paul Kropf Macedonia, OH 40-41–81 +11
T49 Ted Hoover Canton, OH 40-41–81 +11
T49 Jude Abbass Aurora, OH 38-43–81 +11
T49 Christopher Paterakis Fairlawn, OH 38-43–81 +11
T49 Ryan Dinan Akron, OH 43-38–81 +11
T49 Grant Banning Copley, OH 37-44–81 +11
T57 Dominic Kapics Youngstown, OH 41-41–82 +12
T57 Michael O’Leary Rocky River, OH 39-43–82 +12
T57 Sven Nielsen Chagrin Falls, OH 40-42–82 +12
T57 Frankie Adamo Avon, OH 41-41–82 +12
T61 Preston Trumpler Medina, OH 42-41–83 +13
T61 Marco Silva Barberton, OH 44-39–83 +13
T63 Sachin Singh Shaker Heights, OH 43-41–84 +14
T63 Conner Shaffer Medina, OH 42-42–84 +14
T63 Daniel Lee Strongsville, OH 45-39–84 +14
T66 Nathan Ryan Akron, OH 42-43–85 +15
T66 Cayden Testa North Canton, OH 39-46–85 +15
T66 William Bopp North Canton, OH 43-42–85 +15
T66 Alex Stiegele Westlake, OH 43-42–85 +15
T70 David Swab North Royalton, OH 40-46–86 +16
T70 Matthew Dinan Akron, OH 45-41–86 +16
T72 Artie Reginelli Broadview Heights, OH 46-41–87 +17
T72 Cameron Hartzfeld Wadsworth, OH 44-43–87 +17
T74 Timothy Caspio Medina, OH 42-46–88 +18
T74 John Hammond Cleveland, OH 43-45–88 +18
T74 Sachin Nallapaneni Canfield, OH 46-42–88 +18
T74 Drew Kitzmiller Macedonia, OH 43-45–88 +18
T74 Brock Jenkins Massillon, OH 42-46–88 +18
T79 Luke Godlewski Westlake, OH 43-46–89 +19
T79 Logan Dyer Uniontown, OH 43-46–89 +19
T79 Christian Mineo Kent, OH 44-45–89 +19
T79 Kord Ready Hudson, OH 45-44–89 +19
T83 Brendan Lehman Dalton, OH 46-44–90 +20
T83 Nate Smrek Youngstown, OH 47-43–90 +20
T83 Caelan McLellon Avon, OH 49-41–90 +20
T86 Aryan Ahlawat Broadview Heights, OH 47-44–91 +21
T86 Sion Park Westlake, OH 44-47–91 +21
T86 Caleb Fairhurst Tallmadge, OH 43-48–91 +21
89 Jaden Schlabach Dalton, OH 48-44–92 +22
T90 Greg Campbell Massillon, OH 45-48–93 +23
T90 Andrew Mosnot Akron, OH 46-47–93 +23
T90 Matthew DiMare Cuyahoga Falls, OH 48-45–93 +23
93 MichaelTyler Polca Rocky River, OH 51-44–95 +25
94 William Guest Medina, Ohio 48-49–97 +27
95 Harrison Pumphrey Akron, Oh 50-49–99 +29
96 Benjamin Matava Hudson, OH 54-50–104 +34
97 Will Pollack Chagrin Falls, OH 45-60–105 +35
98 Cole Blankenship Hudson, OH 62-67–129 +59

Girls 11-18:

Par: 71 Yardage: 5,987

1 Madison Reemsnyder Canton, OH 35-36–71 E
2 Avery Wright North Canton, OH 37-35–72 +1
3 Kyleigh Dull Fremont, OH 38-37–75 +4
4 Kaitlin Kormuth Solon, OH 37-39–76 +5
5 Sydney Leyerle Helena, Ohio 39-38–77 +6
6 Emily Liptak Akron, OH 41-37–78 +7
T7 Grace May North Canton, OH 40-39–79 +8
T7 Sophia Rosa Canton, OH 38-41–79 +8
T9 Erin Strouse Louisville, OH 41-40–81 +10
T9 Halle Ellis Uniontown, OH 39-42–81 +10
11 Chloe Tarkany Bay Village, OH 42-40–82 +11
T12 Anastasia Nikolaidis Canton, OH 46-37–83 +12
T12 Maren Seaholts Kent, OH 40-43–83 +12
T12 Natalie Kostalnick Strongsville, OH 39-44–83 +12
15 Lauren Bangasser Concord Twp, OH 39-45–84 +13
T16 Abigail Retherford Ravenna, OH 40-46–86 +15
T16 Sydnie Leavery Kent, OH 44-42–86 +15
T18 Aubrie Rush Avon, OH 42-45–87 +16
T18 Evanka Shah Fairlawn, OH 44-43–87 +16
20 Rachel DiDonato Akron, OH 45-44–89 +18
T21 Lauren Petro Canton, OH 46-45–91 +20
T21 Kandace Kellon Shaker Heights, OH 45-46–91 +20
T21 Isabella Paez Rocky River, OH 49-42–91 +20
T21 Gabriella Berlingieri Stow, OH 41-50–91 +20
T25 Sam DeMuesy Clinton, OH 47-45–92 +21
T25 Nina Shaffer Uniontown, OH 42-50–92 +21
T25 Madolyn Kost Kent, OH 42-50–92 +21
T28 Campbell Young North Canton, OH 45-48–93 +22
T28 Siena Maschke Cleveland, OH 47-46–93 +22
T28 Gianna Reginelli Broadview Hts, OH 44-49–93 +22
T28 Gracyn Vidovic Aurora, OH 48-45–93 +22
32 Hannah Lee Strongsville, OH 43-51–94 +23
T33 Madison Gruber Louisville, OH 49-47–96 +25
T33 Sophia Thompson Cuyahoga Falls, OH 48-48–96 +25
T35 Abrielle Nikolaidis Canton, OH 56-42–98 +27
T35 Trynity Wolfe Lexington, OH 43-55–98 +27
T35 Kayla Knaze Fairview Park, OH 51-47–98 +27
38 Morgan Bauza Kent, OH 51-50–101 +30
39 Leah Starcher Hartville, OH 58-59–117 +46
40 Alexis Thompson Cuyahoga Falls, OH 59-61–120 +49

AGE DIVISIONS

Boys 16-18:

T1 Joshua Wright Wadsworth, OH 34-34–68 -2
T1 Ryan Pamer Hudson, OH 36-32–68 -2
T1 Topher Reed Fairview Park, OH 35-33–68 -2
T4 Michael Porter McDonald, OH 34-35–69 -1
T4 Connor Malicki Avon, OH 31-38–69 -1
T6 Connor Ritter East Sparta, OH 38-32–70 E
T6 Nick Longano Concord, OH 34-36–70 E
T6 Ben Skripac Stow, OH 34-36–70 E
9 Josh Pethel Hudson, OH 35-36–71 +1
T10 Grant Gobezie Beachwood, OH 36-36–72 +2
T10 Nolan Haynes Barberton, OH 35-37–72 +2
T10 Kyle Freudeman Canton, OH 35-37–72 +2
T13 Kyle Salamon Medina, OH 39-34–73 +3
T13 Ryan Sam Canfield, OH 36-37–73 +3
T13 Max Crookston Stow, OH 37-36–73 +3
T16 Carter Mishler Millersburg, OH 36-38–74 +4
T16 Jordan Kish Massillon, OH 36-38–74 +4
T16 Jack Gerborg Avon, OH 38-36–74 +4
T16 Ethan Kasler Massillon, OH 36-38–74 +4
T16 Matthew Stephan Green, OH 37-37–74 +4
T21 Michael Van Etten Avon Lake, OH 35-40–75 +5
T21 Benjamin Ramold Canton, OH 33-42–75 +5
T21 Aiden Cannone Copley, OH 38-37–75 +5
T24 Griffin Hrabak Medina, OH 39-37–76 +6
T24 Rocco Turner Canfield, OH 39-37–76 +6
T26 Zachary Parker Medina 37-40–77 +7
T26 Matthew Goldsberry Spencer, OH 37-40–77 +7
T26 Parker Kufel Broadview Heights, OH 39-38–77 +7
T29 Andrew Yard Hudson, OH 38-40–78 +8
T29 Connor Daggett Canfield 38-40–78 +8
T29 Clark Nemer Hudson, OH 37-41–78 +8
T29 James Fliss Hudson, OH 37-41–78 +8
T29 Gavin Shamblen North Canton, OH 36-42–78 +8
T34 Zachary Huscusson Canal Fulton, OH 39-40–79 +9
T34 Jackson Choi Hudson, OH 42-37–79 +9
T36 Michael Lee Strongsville, OH 40-40–80 +10
T36 Nicolas Fartelly Medina, OH 41-39–80 +10
T36 Gavin Stutz Wooster, OH 41-39–80 +10
T39 Troy Chapman West Salem, OH 38-43–81 +11
T39 Anthony Gore Copley, OH 41-40–81 +11
T39 Paul Kropf Macedonia, OH 40-41–81 +11
T39 Ted Hoover Canton, OH 40-41–81 +11
T39 Jude Abbass Aurora, OH 38-43–81 +11
T44 Dominic Kapics Youngstown, OH 41-41–82 +12
T44 Michael O’Leary Rocky River, OH 39-43–82 +12
46 Preston Trumpler Medina, OH 42-41–83 +13
T47 Sachin Singh Shaker Heights, OH 43-41–84 +14
T47 Conner Shaffer Medina, OH 42-42–84 +14
T47 Daniel Lee Strongsville, OH 45-39–84 +14
T50 Nathan Ryan Akron, OH 42-43–85 +15
T50 Cayden Testa North Canton, OH 39-46–85 +15
T52 David Swab North Royalton, OH 40-46–86 +16
T52 Matthew Dinan Akron, OH 45-41–86 +16
T54 Artie Reginelli Broadview Heights, OH 46-41–87 +17
T54 Cameron Hartzfeld Wadsworth, OH 44-43–87 +17
T56 Timothy Caspio Medina, OH 42-46–88 +18
T56 John Hammond Cleveland, OH 43-45–88 +18
T58 Luke Godlewski Westlake, OH 43-46–89 +19
T58 Logan Dyer Uniontown, OH 43-46–89 +19
T60 Brendan Lehman Dalton, OH 46-44–90 +20
T60 Nate Smrek Youngstown, OH 47-43–90 +20
T62 Aryan Ahlawat Broadview Heights, OH 47-44–91 +21
T62 Sion Park Westlake, OH 44-47–91 +21
T62 Caleb Fairhurst Tallmadge, OH 43-48–91 +21
65 Jaden Schlabach Dalton, OH 48-44–92 +22
T66 Greg Campbell Massillon, OH 45-48–93 +23
T66 Andrew Mosnot Akron, OH 46-47–93 +23
68 Will Pollack Chagrin Falls, OH 45-60–105 +35

Boys 11-15:

1 Chris Pollak Aurora, OH 35-36–71 +1
T2 Liam Curtis Stow, OH 36-38–74 +4
T2 Kyle Smith Akron, OH 37-37–74 +4
T4 Dean Upholzer Strongsville, OH 37-38–75 +5
T4 Braden Herstich Akron, OH 37-38–75 +5
6 Maxwell Devins Aurora, OH 38-38–76 +6
7 Max Weber Massillon, OH 39-39–78 +8
T8 Ethan Roberts Shaker Heights, OH 37-42–79 +9
T8 Charles Hite Akron, OH 38-41–79 +9
10 Trezdon Cobb Uniontown, OH 38-42–80 +10
T11 Christopher Paterakis Fairlawn, OH 38-43–81 +11
T11 Ryan Dinan Akron, OH 43-38–81 +11
T11 Grant Banning Copley, OH 37-44–81 +11
T14 Sven Nielsen Chagrin Falls, OH 40-42–82 +12
T14 Frankie Adamo Avon, OH 41-41–82 +12
16 Marco Silva Barberton, OH 44-39–83 +13
T17 William Bopp North Canton, OH 43-42–85 +15
T17 Alex Stiegele Westlake, OH 43-42–85 +15
T19 Sachin Nallapaneni Canfield, OH 46-42–88 +18
T19 Drew Kitzmiller Macedonia, OH 43-45–88 +18
T19 Brock Jenkins Massillon, OH 42-46–88 +18
T22 Christian Mineo Kent, OH 44-45–89 +19
T22 Kord Ready Hudson, OH 45-44–89 +19
24 Caelan McLellon Avon, OH 49-41–90 +20
25 Matthew DiMare Cuyahoga Falls, OH 48-45–93 +23
26 MichaelTyler Polca Rocky River, OH 51-44–95 +25
27 William Guest Medina, Ohio 48-49–97 +27
28 Harrison Pumphrey Akron, Oh 50-49–99 +29
29 Benjamin Matava Hudson, OH 54-50–104 +34
30 Cole Blankenship Hudson, OH 62-67–129 +59
WD Bradley Chill Jr. Columbia Station, OH

Girls 11-15:

1 Natalie Kostalnick Strongsville, OH 39-44–83 +12
2 Gabriella Berlingieri Stow, OH 41-50–91 +20
3 Madolyn Kost Kent, OH 42-50–92 +21
T4 Siena Maschke Cleveland, OH 47-46–93 +22
T4 Gianna Reginelli Broadview Hts, OH 44-49–93 +22
T4 Gracyn Vidovic Aurora, OH 48-45–93 +22
7 Hannah Lee Strongsville, OH 43-51–94 +23
8 Sophia Thompson Cuyahoga Falls, OH 48-48–96 +25
9 Kayla Knaze Fairview Park, OH 51-47–98 +27

Girls 16-18:

1 Madison Reemsnyder Canton, OH 35-36–71 E
2 Avery Wright North Canton, OH 37-35–72 +1
3 Kyleigh Dull Fremont, OH 38-37–75 +4
4 Kaitlin Kormuth Solon, OH 37-39–76 +5
5 Sydney Leyerle Helena, Ohio 39-38–77 +6
6 Emily Liptak Akron, OH 41-37–78 +7
T7 Grace May North Canton, OH 40-39–79 +8
T7 Sophia Rosa Canton, OH 38-41–79 +8
T9 Erin Strouse Louisville, OH 41-40–81 +10
T9 Halle Ellis Uniontown, OH 39-42–81 +10
11 Chloe Tarkany Bay Village, OH 42-40–82 +11
T12 Anastasia Nikolaidis Canton, OH 46-37–83 +12
T12 Maren Seaholts Kent, OH 40-43–83 +12
14 Lauren Bangasser Concord Twp, OH 39-45–84 +13
T15 Abigail Retherford Ravenna, OH 40-46–86 +15
T15 Sydnie Leavery Kent, OH 44-42–86 +15
T17 Aubrie Rush Avon, OH 42-45–87 +16
T17 Evanka Shah Fairlawn, OH 44-43–87 +16
19 Rachel DiDonato Akron, OH 45-44–89 +18
T20 Lauren Petro Canton, OH 46-45–91 +20
T20 Kandace Kellon Shaker Heights, OH 45-46–91 +20
T20 Isabella Paez Rocky River, OH 49-42–91 +20
T23 Sam DeMuesy Clinton, OH 47-45–92 +21
T23 Nina Shaffer Uniontown, OH 42-50–92 +21
25 Campbell Young North Canton, OH 45-48–93 +22
26 Madison Gruber Louisville, OH 49-47–96 +25
T27 Abrielle Nikolaidis Canton, OH 56-42–98 +27
T27 Trynity Wolfe Lexington, OH 43-55–98 +27
29 Morgan Bauza Kent, OH 51-50–101 +30
30 Leah Starcher Hartville, OH 58-59–117 +46
31 Alexis Thompson Cuyahoga Falls, OH 59-61–120 +49

SHARE

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous FINAL RESULTS: 2021 Northeast Ohio Amateur Championship
Next RESULTS: 2021 NOPGA Club Car / Pepsi Stroke Play #3