PREVIEW: 2022 Joe Haase Cup


NCJT Haase Cup 2019
The North Coast Junior Tour players hoist the Joe Haase Cup moments after winning the 2019 title.

Joe Haase Cup logo smallThis coming Saturday, April 30th, the Joe Haase Cup will be contested at Firestone Country Club’s North Course in Akron for the 24th time.

Teams from the Northern Ohio PGA Junior Tour, the North Coast Junior Tour, the Toledo Junior Golf Association and the Central Ohio Junior Golf Academy will compete this year.

This junior tour competition originally began as the Tour Challenge in 1999, featuring local junior teams from Northeast Ohio.

In 2002, the event was renamed in memory of Joe Haase, the golf professional at Shaker Heights Country Club and a past President of the Northern Ohio PGA. Joe was a good friend to junior golf both locally and nationally.

The event has been hosted at Firestone Country Club’s North Course for the past 20 years. But only since 2021 have the representative teams come from outside Northeast Ohio, now with junior tours from Toledo and Columbus involved.

The North Coast Junior Golf Tour are the defending champions, as they won the last Haase Cup played in 2019. The prior two years of play have seen back-to-back cancellations: the 2020 event was cancelled for COVID-19; the 2021 Cup was rained out.

In past years, the event has always been conducted as a Match Play competition. But for 2022, a brand new stroke play Stableford scoring format will be used.

Each team of 18 players is comprised of six players in three divisions: Boys 17-19; Boys 16 & U; and Girls 19 & U. Scores from five of those six players per division will count toward the team points score. The team with the highest combined point total over all three divisions will be the 2022 Joe Haase Cup champion.

Best of luck to all players and may the best team win on Sunday at Firestone North!

 

2022 Joe Haase Cup Teams

North Coast Junior Golf Tour

Boys 17-19
Dominik Cosic
Grant Mylen
Ryan Chipps
Cooper Bryan
James O’Neill
Jackson Stover

Boys 16 & U
Alec Miller
Sven Nielsen
Drew Torzok
Aidan McKito
Elliot Thome
Charlie Tzefronis

Girls 19 & U
Ella Wong
Zoey Stern
Kandace Kellon
Gracyn Vidovic
Molly McGreal
Samantha Turk

Northern Ohio PGA Juniors

Boys 17-19
Connor Malicki
Jordan Kish
Ryan Sam
Michael Porter
Michael Van Etten
Dylan Dunn

Boys 16 & U
Chris Pollak
Liam Curtis
Max Weber
Ryan Dinan
Parker Barrett
Rocco Turner

Girls 19 & U
Sophia Rosa
Madolyn Kost
Siena Maschke
Emily Liptak
Brooklyn Millard
Emily Burling

Toledo Junior Golf Association

Boys 17-19
Avery Watson
Charlie Robertson
Nate Harm
Will Swigart
Eddie Griffin
Cooper Grill

Boys 16 & U
Teddy Robertson
Charlie Lutz
Joey Reece
Anthony Packo
Noah Miles
Carson Bruning

Girls 19 & U
Payton Donnelly
Paige Reece
Emily Dansack
Sydney Simpson
Emma Myers
Marin Gaubert

Central Ohio Junior Golf Academy

Boys 17-19
Ryan Seidensticker
Ethan Schwartz
Jake Morgan
Klay Redman
Ian Morgan
Ben Bridges

Boys 16 & U
Will Reis
Alexander Ritter
Zach Radtke
Julian Myers
Jack Flores
Carter Rutherford

Girls 19 & U
McKenzie Miller
Morgan Cornwell
Aimee Hayes
Audrey Keplar
Zaria Hampton
Hayley Dye

 

Tournament Day Agenda

9:30 AM – Player Registration
10:00 AM – Player’s Intro Brunch
11:00 AM – Player Introductions and Remarks
11:30 AM – Practice Range Opens
12:00 PM – Double Tee Start Begins
6:00 PM – Cup Presentation

GROUPINGS AND STARTING TIMES: 2022 Joe Haase Cup

FIRST TEE

12:00 PMBlueBen BridgesCOGAB19-6
Dylan DunnNOPGAB19-6
Jackson StoverNCJTB19-6
12:10 PMBlueCooper GrillTJGAB19-6
Ian MorganCOGAB19-5
Michael Van EttenNOPGAB19-5
12:20 PMBlueEddie GriffinTJGAB19-5
James O’NeillNCJTB19-5
Klay RedmanCOGAB19-4
12:30 PMBlueMichael PorterNOPGAB19-4
Will SwigartTJGAB19-4
Cooper BryanNCJTB19-4
12:40 PMBlueJake MorganCOGAB19-3
Ryan SamNOPGAB19-3
Nate HarmTJGAB19-3
12:50 PMBlueRyan ChippsNCJTB19-3
Ethan SchwartzCOGAB19-2
Jordan KishNOPGAB19-2
1:00 PMBlueCharlie RobertsonTJGAB19-2
Grant MylenNCJTB19-2
Ryan SeidenstickerCOGAB19-1
1:10 PMBlueConnor MalickiNOPGAB19-1
Avery WatsonTJGAB19-1
Dominik CosicNCJTB19-1
1:20 PMRedAimee HayesCOGAG19-3
Siena MaschkeNOPGAG19-3
Emily DansackTJGAG19-3
1:30 PMRedKandace KellonNCJTG19-3
Morgan CornwellCOGAG19-2
Madolyn KostNOPGAG19-2
1:40 PMRedPaige ReeceTJGAG19-2
Zoey SternNCJTG19-2
McKenzie MillerCOGAG19-1
1:50 PMRedSophia RosaNOPGAG19-1
Payton DonnellyTJGAG19-1
Ella WongNCJTG19-1

TENTH TEE

12:00 PMWhiteCharlie TzefronisNCJTB16-6
Carter RutherfordCOGAB16-6
Carson BruningTJGAB16-6
12:10 PMWhiteRocco TurnerNOPGAB16-6
Elliot ThomeNCJTB16-5
Jack FloresCOGAB16-5
12:20 PMWhiteNoah MilesTJGAB16-5
Parker BarrettNOPGAB16-5
Aidan McKitoNCJTB16-4
12:30 PMWhiteJulian MyersCOGAB16-4
Anthony PackoTJGAB16-4
Ryan DinanNOPGAB16-4
12:40 PMWhiteDrew TorzokNCJTB16-3
Zach RadtkeCOGAB16-3
Joey ReeceTJGAB16-3
12:50 PMWhiteMax WeberNOPGAB16-3
Sven NielsenNCJTB16-2
Alexander RitterCOGAB16-2
1:00 PMWhiteCharlie LutzTJGAB16-2
Liam CurtisNOPGAB16-2
Alec MillerNCJTB16-1
1:10 PMWhiteWill ReisCOGAB16-1
Teddy RobertsonTJGAB16-1
Chris PollakNOPGAB16-1
1:20 PMRedSamantha TurkNCJTG19-6
Hayley DyeCOGAG19-6
Marin GaubertTJGAG19-6
1:30 PMRedEmily BurlingNOPGAG19-6
Molly McGrealNCJTG19-5
Zaria HamptonCOGAG19-5
1:40 PMRedEmma MyersTJGAG19-5
Brooklyn MillardNOPGAG19-5
Gracyn VidovicNCJTG19-4
1:50 PMRedAudrey KeplarCOGAG19-4
Sydney SimpsonTJGAG19-4
Emily LiptakNOPGAG19-4
SHARE

No Comment

Leave a reply