OGGF Announces Monday’s 2021 Showcase Field


Ohio Girls Golf Foundation

The 20th Ohio Girls Golf Foundation Showcase will be played on Monday, July 26 at Avon Oaks Country Club. The event will provide a great preview to the upcoming girls golf high school season, as there is a full field of 106 golfers from all across northern Ohio.

During the awards ceremony that follows the tournament, the OGGF is awarding eight college scholarships to area girls.

Last year’s event was halted by weather before a champion could be determined. In 2019, Alessandra Goyette from Highland won individual honors (and is competing again in 2021), as Kent Roosevelt took the top two team spots.

MONDAY SCHEDULE:

Schedule of events for Monday, July 26 at Avon Oaks Country Club:
8:30 AM – Registration & Continental Breakfast Available
9:00 AM – Golf Skills Stations with LPGA Tour Professional Barb Mucha and PGA Professionals
10:30 AM – Lunch
11:00 AM – Tournament Shotgun Start
4:00 PM – OGGF Showcase Awards & Scholarship Dinner

THE 2021 OGG SHOWCASE FIELD:

AVON HIGH SCHOOL
Allison Day, Ainsley Gillcrist, Madigan O’Leary, Eva Molenaar, Aubrie Rush

AVON LAKE HIGH SCHOOL
Ashley Hubert, Jenna Kennedy, Jillian Kennedy, Ava Lamb, Mia Machovina, Paige Machovina, Sophia Petrus, Olivia Ritter, Delaney Roth, Sarah Skaggs, Sarah Quayle

CHAGRIN FALLS HIGH SCHOOL
Marley Gabriel, Ali Holtz, Emma O’Brien, Emma Jones, Madi Machado

HIGHLAND HIGH SCHOOL
Avery Albright, Madison Barnes, Kavya Chada, Alessandra Goyette, Isabella Goyette, Emily Groh, Grace Prentiss, Paige McKendry, Alayna Smith, Kendall Sprutte

HUDSON HIGH SCHOOL
Julia Van Bokkelen, Maggie Box, Emily Burling, Sherry Du, Julia Kuss

KENT ROOSEVELT HIGH SCHOOL
Morgan Bauza, Ashlyn Leavery, Sydney Leavery, Maren Seaholts

LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
Lainey Kathrein, Maddy Hager, Hannah Smith, Hannah Whitney, Trynity Wolfe

MAGNIFICAT HIGH SCHOOL
Ella Baird, Catherine Curran, Lily Donelon, Ella Drury, Elise Hammond, Caroline Kennedy, Avery Paez, Isabella Paez, Maureen O’Leary, Claire Schramko, Cammy Reed, Lauren Roof, Grace Slabaugh

MAPLETON HIGH SCHOOL
Elyse Belcher, Sara Hickey, Tanner Reddix, Emma Roar, Jordan Swartzel, Lauren Swartzel, Brynn Welch

MEDINA HIGH SCHOOL
Stella Burns, Camille Christeon, Cairyse Coleman, Morgan Deeringer, Lydia Dorman, Carleigh Johns, Hayley Johnson, Lily LaMarca, Anna Macino

SHAKER HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL
Jes Cunion, Angie Dodson, Emily Lamb, Niamh OMelia, Nadia Seymore, Santina Wilson

INDIVIDUAL PLAYERS:
Jayne Bernard, Youngstown
Samantha Clark, Streetsboro
Rachel DiDonato, Akron
Cortney Evert, Streetsboro
Emerson Glending, Avon
Kelly Hutton, Salem
Ashley Kizzen, Medina
Maddie Kost, Kent
Theresa Lazanich, Willowick
Sydney Leyerle, Helena
Molly McGreal, Independence
Amanda Melaragno, Brecksville
Emily Michalak, North Royalton
Brooklyn Millard, Aurora
Madison Murphy, Canfield
Claire Myllykoski, Painesville
Katelyn Neil, Westerville
Lauren Olenik, Mentor
Emma Packard, Ashland
Becca Reed, Independence
Katie Reynolds, Crestline
Noelle Trobek, Hubbard
Alyson Veverka, Olmsted Twp.
Gracie Westover, Rootstown
Ella Wong, Pepper Pike
Matilyn Zines, Hanoverton

Questions? Contact Laura Briedis at 440-808-8367.

SHARE
Previous RESULTS: 2021 North Coast Junior Tour + Mini - Chardon Lakes
Next RESULTS: 2021 North Coast Junior Tour - Madison