FINAL RESULTS: 2022 OHSAA Division III Boys State Championship


Rocco Turner, 2022 D3 State Champion
Youngstown Cardinal Mooney's Rocco Turner, 2022 DIII State Champion.

Rocco Turner from Youngstown Cardinal Mooney won the individual championship, shooting 71 in the final round to win by four strokes. Cincinnati’s Seven Hills won the team championship.

 
OHSAA
FINAL RESULTS: Boys High School Golf
2022 OHSAA Division III Boys State Championship

NorthStar Golf Course, Sunbury
Fri/Sat, October 14-15, 2022

TEAM RESULTS:

1 Seven Hills 337 – 322 = 659
2 Newark Catholic 325 – 339 = 664
3 Delphos St. John’s 343 – 333 = 676
4 Fort Frye 345 – 335 = 680
5 Minster 352 – 342 = 694
6 Mid. Christian 356 – 338 = 694
7 Warren JFK 353 – 342 = 695
8 Dalton 350 – 360 = 710
9 Mooney 371 – 352 = 723
10 Ottoville 366 – 358 = 724
11 Mohawk 377 – 359 = 736
12 North Adams 391 – 375 = 766

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

1 Rocco Turner Mooney 11 74 – 71 = 145
2 Josh Winhusen Mid. Christian 13 77 – 72 = 149
3 Charlie Mullin Seven Hills 11 79 – 74 = 153
4 Mark Pillar Independence 11 78 – 79 = 157
Brogan Sullivan Newark Cath. 10 75 – 82 = 157
Cameron Phillips Valley 10 75 – 82 = 157
7 Trace Gibson Garaway 10 83 – 75 = 158
Tanner Conklin Troy Christian 12 81 – 77 = 158
9 Dillon Pendergast Mogadore 12 79 – 80 = 159
10 Gavin Clark Danbury 11 77 – 84 = 161
11 Gabe Scherer Del. Christian 10 91 – 71 = 162
Chatum Courson Fort Frye 9 82 – 80 = 162
Brian Luft Newark Cath. 11 80 – 82 = 162
Tyce McClain Del. St. John’s 9 83 – 79 = 162
15 Brendan Lehman Dalton 12 77 – 86 = 163
Andrew LaPolla Warren JFK 9 84 – 79 = 163
17 Adam Magers Old Fort 12 83 – 81 = 164
18 Ross Dietz Botkins 10 84 – 81 = 165
Brandon Dye Fort Frye 11 82 – 83 = 165
Billy Good Seven Hills 10 85 – 80 = 165
Jack Gerker Del. St. John’s 12 85 – 80 = 165
Collin Feathers Del. St. John’s 11 80 – 85 = 165
23 Jack Good Seven Hills 12 83 – 83 = 166
24 Bryce Vanhorn Warren JFK 11 88 – 79 = 167
Parker Judy Lima C.C. 11 85 – 82 = 167
26 Grant Leis Ottoville 12 80 – 88 = 168
27 Max Vanoy Newark Cath. 11 84 – 87 = 171
28 Todd Brahler Dalton 12 87 – 85 = 172
Dawson Layton Fort Frye 12 87 – 85 = 172
Mitchell Bornhorst Minster 12 85 – 87 = 172
31 Louis Magoto Minster 10 93 – 80 = 173
Kael Margraf Mohawk 12 91 – 82 = 173
33 Nathan Beair Minster 12 86 – 88 = 174
Jack Rehbeck Newark Cath. 12 86 – 88 = 174
35 Keaton Schnipke Ottoville 11 90 – 85 = 175
36 Dante Turner Mooney 9 90 – 86 = 176
37 Blake Green Mid. Christian 11 94 – 83 = 177
Jack Meyer Minster 11 90 – 87 = 177
William Hartmann Seven Hills 10 92 – 85 = 177
40 Henry Phillips Warren JFK 9 91 – 88 = 179
Josiah Fernandez Mid. Christian 12 90 – 89 = 179
Nathan Riggleman Newark Cath. 11 86 – 93 = 179
Adam Sibila Tuslaw 12 92 – 87 = 179
44 Ray Purdy Minster 12 91 – 89 = 180
45 Kelson McCurdy Fort Frye 12 94 – 87 = 181
46 John Mullin Seven Hills 12 90 – 92 = 182
47 Alex Eckstein Mooney 9 96 – 87 = 183
Will Otto Miller City 10 87 – 96 = 183
Lance Frankart Mohawk 10 96 – 87 = 183
50 Caden Wright Del. St. John’s 12 95 – 89 = 184
51 Jaden Schlabach Dalton 12 94 – 91 = 185
52 Andrew Fredenburg Warren JFK 9 90 – 96 = 186
Ethan Taylor North Adams 11 92 – 94 = 186
54 Matthew Mellish Mid. Christian 11 95 – 94 = 189
Hunter Haynes Mohawk 10 95 – 94 = 189
56 Zach Brahler Dalton 10 92 – 98 = 190
57 Julian Bolino Warren JFK 9 94 – 98 = 192
Breestin Schweickart North Adams 10 100 – 92 = 192
59 Wyatt Applegate North Adams 12 99 – 95 = 194
60 Travis Geary Mohawk 11 95 – 100 = 195
Christopher Hall North Adams 9 101 – 94 = 195
Michael Turnwald Ottoville 11 104 – 91 = 195
Blake Kortokrax Ottoville 10 93 – 102 = 195
64 Jace Langhals Ottoville 11 103 – 94 = 197
65 Jackson Lowe Fort Frye 12 99 – 99 = 198
66 Connor Young North Adams 10 100 – 100 = 200
Ashton Milligan Del. St. John’s 11 101 – 99 = 200
68 Isaac Mori Dalton 9 104 – 98 = 202
69 Easton Wallace Mid. Christian 10 107 – 100 = 207
70 Ryan Bogner Mohawk 12 116 – 96 = 212
71 Tim Reardon Mooney 12 111 – 108 = 219
72 Joe Zeno Mooney 12 129 – 125 = 254

SHARE