FINAL RESULTS: 2021 PGA Junior League Section Qualifier


Akron #2, 2021 NOPGA Junior League Section Champions
Akron #2, the 2021 NOPGA Junior League Section Champions.

AKRON TEAM WINS NORTHERN OHIO PGA JUNIOR LEAGUE SECTION QUALIFIER; ADVANCES TO REGIONAL

PGA Junior League All-StarsSome of Northeast Ohio’s youngest and brightest stars were on display Sunday at Eagle Creek Golf Club. It is guaranteed you will be reading their names in the future, once they enter high school and beyond.

Akron #2, captained by Joe Vojtko, PGA, captured the Northern Ohio PGA Junior League Section Championship at Eagle Creek for the first time. The 8-player team, comprised of boys and girls from Northern Ohio, defeated Toledo #1 in the match-play finals by a score of 8 to 4.

As a result, the Akron team qualifies for the sub-regional, which will be held at Westfield Country Club, in Westfield Center, OH on September 3-5. If Akron #2 makes it through the Regionals at Westfield, they will punch a ticket to the national finals at Gray Hawk Country Club, in Scottsdale, Ariz., October 7-10.

The team event is for players ages 13-and-under and was played over two days. A field of 150 players competed in a two-player scramble format. On Saturday, four teams qualified to advance to Sunday’s semifinal and finals, which were conducted in match-play format.

Akron #2, captained by Vojtko and coached by Larry Manski, defeated Mallard Creek captained by Jim Wise, PGA and coached by Chris Reed in the semi-finals. Toledo #1, captained by Doug Spencer, defeated Akron #1 captained by Jim Beers in the second semi-finals match.

The Akron #2 players were James Morgan (Fox Den GC), Samantha Morgan (Fox Den GC), Nick Pollak (Fox Den Golf Course), Sarah Vojtko (Fox Den GC), Olivia Berlingieri (Fox Den GC), Ryan Czenszak (Fox Den GC), Burk Hughes (Turkeyfoot Lakes GC), Matt Czenszak (Fox Den GC)

Toledo #1, captained by Doug Spencer, PGA featured players Charlie Swigart (Inverness Club), Walker Peterson (Inverness Club), Evan Maki (Highland Meadows GC), Jess Saylor (Highland Meadows GC), Sophia Stanton (Stone Oak CC), Macy Valentine (Inverness Club), Jake Tuori (Sylvania CC), & Chase Little (Inverness Club). They fought hard all weekend and finished as the Runners-Up for the Championship.

— story by Bradley Sims, NOPGA

 
Northern Ohio PGAFINAL RESULTS: Northern Ohio PGA
2021 PGA Junior League Section Qualifier

Eagle Creek Golf Club, Norwalk, Ohio
Sunday, August 15, 2021

FINALS RESULTS:

Toledo # 1 (RUNNERS-UP) vs. Akron #2 (CHAMPIONS)
Charlie Swigart / Walker Peterson (1 Point) vs James Morgan / Samantha Morgan (2 Points)
Evan Maki / Jess Saylor (.5 Points) vs Nick Pollak / Sarah Vojtko (2.5 Points)
Sophia Stanton / Macy Valentine (2.5 Points) vs Burk Hughes / Matthew Czenszak (.5 Points)
Jake Tuori / Chase Little (0 Points) vs Olivia Berlingieri / Ryan Czenszak (3 Points)
Team Total (4 Points) vs Team Total (8 Points)

SEMI-FINAL RESULTS:

Akron #1 vs. Toledo #1 (Advanced To Finals)
Ray Koeberle / Lucas Cutlip (.5 Points) vs Charlie Swigart / Walker Peterson (2.5 Point)
Sarah Riley / Elli Gonzalez-Ribble (0 Points) vs Jess Saylor / Evan Maki (3 Points)
Anthony Gambone / Matthew Stangel (2.5 Points) vs Sophia Stanton / Macy Valentine (.5 Points)
Ryenne Harpley / Kate Banning (.5 Points) vs Jake Tuori / Chase Little (.5 Points)
Team Total (3.5 Points) vs Team Total (8.5 Points)

Mallard Creek vs Akron #2 (Advanced To Finals)
Ethan Cooper / Peyton Wolf (2 Points) vs James Morgan / Samantha Morgan (1 Point)
Fitch Farina / Nate Hazard (.5 Points) vs Nick Pollak / Sarah Vojtko (2.5 Points)
John Kacska / Cole Odon (1.5 Points) vs Burk Hughes / Matthew Czenszak (1.5 Points)
Elizabeth Coleman / Kyle Malicki (1 Points) vs Olivia Berlingieri / Ryan Czenszak (2 Points)
Team Total (5 Points) vs Team Total (7 Points)

TEAM ROSTERS:

Akron 2 – Joe Vojtko, PGA
James Morgan(Fox Den Golf Course)
Samantha Morgan (Fox Den Golf Course)
Nick Pollak (Fox Den Golf Course)
Sarah Vojtko (Fox Den Golf Course)
Olivia Berlingieri (Fox Den Golf Course)
Ryan Czenszak (Fox Den Golf Course)
Burk Hughes (Turkeyfoot Lakes)
Matt Czenszak (Fox Den Golf Course)

 
Mallard Creek – Jim Wise, PGA
Ethan Cooper (Mallard Creek)
Peyton Wolf (Mallard Creek)
Fitch Farina (Mallard Creek)
Nate Hazard (Mallard Creek)
Cole Odon (Mallard Creek)
John Kaczka (Mallard Creek)
Elizabeth Coleman (Mallard Creek)
Kyle Malicki (Mallard Creek)

 
Akron 1 – Jim Beers, PGA
Ellie Gonzalez-Ribble (First Tee of Akron)
Sarah Riley (Fairlawn Country Club)
Ray Koeberle (First Tee of Akron)
Lucas Cutlip (Silver Lake)
Ryenne Harpley (Portage Country Club)
Kate Banning (Portage Country Club)
Anthony Gambone (Team Reilly)
Matthew Stangel (Fairlawn Country Club)

 
Toledo #1 – Doug Spencer, PGA
Charlie Swigart (Inverness Club)
Walker Peterson (Inverness Club)
Evan Maki (Highland Meadows Golf Club)
Jess Saylor (Highland Meadows Golf Club)
Sophia Stanton (Stone Oak Country Club)
Macy Valentine (Inverness Club)
Jake Tuori (Sylvania Country Club)
Chase Little (Inverness Club)

SHARE
Previous FINAL RESULTS: 2021 Greater Cleveland Amateur Championship
Next FINAL RESULTS: 2021 The Greatest Golfer Championship