FINAL RESULTS: 2021 NOPGA Junior PGA Section Championship


2021 NOPGA Junior Section Championship BOYS
Connor Malicki (3rd Overall), Topher Reed (Qualifier, 2nd Overall) and Qualifying Medalist Ryan Pamer, at the 2021 NOPGA Junior PGA Section Championship.

RYAN PAMER, MADISON REEMSNYDER WIN TITLES AT PORTAGE CC

Northern Ohio PGA Junior GolfMadison Reemsnyder took drama out of the picture early but the drama remained for Ryan Pamer almost until the final curtain.

That is how the 2021 Northern Ohio PGA Junior Section Championship unfolded during the final round at Portage Country Club on Tuesday.

Reemsnyder, a senior at GlenOak High School in Canton, won the girls division with rounds of 71-69 for a 2-under par total of 140 and a 7-shot victory.

Pamer, a senior at Hudson High School, won the boys event with rounds of 68-67 for a 5-under par 135 and a two shot win.

North Canton’s Avery Wright (72-75) and Fremont’s Kyleigh Dull (75-72) finished in a tie for second at 5-over par 147. Wright, a senior at Jackson High School, went on to win with a par on the first playoff hole.

Kyleigh Dull (T2 Overall), Qualifier medalist Madison Reemsnyder, and Avery Wright (Qualifier T2) at the 2021 NOPGA Junior PGA Section Championship.

Reemsnyder and Wright, friendly rivals in the Federal League, both advance to the Junior PGA of America Junior Golf Championships at Valhalla Golf Club in Louisville, Ky., July 27-30.

Dull, who has committed to Eastern Michigan University and Kaitlin Kormuth, of Solon, will serve as the first and second alternates. Kormuth, a sophomore at Solon High, finished at 76-76=142.

Reemsnyder, who won last year’s the Northern Ohio PGA Junior Tour Championship by 11 shots at Club Walden, wrapped up her first Section title relatively early. She began the day with a one-shot lead over Wright and increased it to three shots with a birdie to Wright’s bogey on the 362-yard sixth hole. A birdie on the ninth extended the lead to four and a front-nine of 33. A birdie on the 14th gave her a five-shot lead with four holes to play.

“Coming in to today I just wanted to play calm, because Monday was kind of a crazy day with a rain delay that kind of changed the course when we went back out,” said Reemsnyder, who has committed to Xavier University. “So today I just told myself fairways and greens and the putts just fell for me.”

The comfortable lead enabled Reemsnyder to play conservatively — also known as smartly — the rest of the way and a bogey on the 15th – her first since the first hole – was no cause for alarm.

“I didn’t want to get mad at myself with that bogey because I was still playing great,” she said. “If I got myself in a pickle I just got myself out and I was happy with pars.”

Reemsnyder and Wright advance to the Girls nationals at Valhalla Golf Club in Lousiville, KY, July 27-30.

While Reemsnyder had it in cruise control that wasn’t the case for Pamer, a senior at Hudson and a member of the Explorers team that qualified for the Division I state tournament.

Pamer was one of three players to shoot 68 in the first round, along with Fairview Park’s Topher Reed and Wadsworth’s Josh Wright.

Pamer and Reed, who has committed to Ohio State, were tied when they arrived at the 17th hole, a cute 377-yarder with a slight dogleg right and a challenging pin position.

“I knew I had to do something because Topher is a great player,” said Pamer, who placed 14th in the individual scoring in the state tournament. “It was time.”

That something became a big drive that left him about 75 yards from the hole. He wedged his second shot to about four feet and made the downhill, left-to-right putt for birdie.

“That was the key hole,” said Pamer.

Reed, meanwhile, made bogey and both parred the final 552-yard closing hole.

A key sequence took place earlier when Pamer made his only bogey of the day on the 12th but answered by making an 8-foot, downhill putt for birdie on the next.

“That was a big confidence booster right there,” he said.

Pamer and Reed advance to the boys nationals at Kearney Hill Golf Links in Lexington, KY, July 12-15.

Avon’s Connor Malicki (69-69) and Barberton’s Nolan Haynes (72-67) finished third and fourth, respectively and will serve as alternates.

 
Northern Ohio PGA Junior GolfFINAL RESULTS: Northern Ohio PGA Junior Golf
2021 JUNIOR PGA SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

Portage Country Club, Akron, OH
Monday, June 7 – Tuesday, June 8, 2021

Boys Junior PGA Championship Qualifier, Ages 11-18:

Par: 70 Yardage: 6,415

Junior PGA Championship Qualifiers:
1 Ryan Pamer Hudson, OH 68-67–135 -5
2 Topher Reed Fairview Park, OH 68-69–137 -3

3 Connor Malicki Avon, OH 69-69–138 -2
4 Nolan Haynes Barberton, OH 72-67–139 -1
5 Ryan Sam Canfield, OH 73-69–142 +2
T6 Michael Porter McDonald, OH 69-74–143 +3
T6 Connor Ritter East Sparta, OH 70-73–143 +3
8 Carter Mishler Millersburg, OH 74-70–144 +4
T9 Kyle Freudeman Canton, OH 72-73–145 +5
T9 Kyle Salamon Medina, OH 73-72–145 +5
T9 Grant Gobezie Beachwood, OH 72-73–145 +5
T9 Joshua Wright Wadsworth, OH 68-77–145 +5
T13 Benjamin Ramold Canton, OH 75-71–146 +6
T13 Kyle Smith Akron, OH 74-72–146 +6
T15 Ethan Kasler Massillon, OH 74-73–147 +7
T15 Ben Skripac Stow, OH 70-77–147 +7
T15 Josh Pethel Hudson, OH 71-76–147 +7
T18 Braden Herstich Akron, OH 75-73–148 +8
T18 Max Crookston Stow, OH 73-75–148 +8
T18 Chris Pollak Aurora, OH 71-77–148 +8
T18 Nick Longano Concord, OH 70-78–148 +8
22 Michael Van Etten Avon Lake, OH 75-74–149 +9
T23 Aiden Cannone Copley, OH 75-75–150 +10
T23 Jordan Kish Massillon, OH 74-76–150 +10
T25 Rocco Turner Canfield, OH 76-75–151 +11
T25 Dean Upholzer Strongsville, OH 75-76–151 +11
T27 Clark Nemer Hudson, OH 78-74–152 +12
T27 Zachary Parker Medina 77-75–152 +12
T27 Jack Gerborg Avon, OH 74-78–152 +12
T30 James Fliss Hudson, OH 78-75–153 +13
T30 Griffin Hrabak Medina, OH 76-77–153 +13
T32 Dominic Kapics Youngstown, OH 82-72–154 +14
T32 Matthew Stephan Green, OH 74-80–154 +14
T34 Gavin Shamblen North Canton, OH 78-77–155 +15
T34 Andrew Yard Hudson, OH 78-77–155 +15
T34 Liam Curtis Stow, OH 74-81–155 +15
T37 Michael O’Leary Rocky River, OH 82-75–157 +17
T37 Ted Hoover Canton, OH 81-76–157 +17
T37 Maxwell Devins Aurora, OH 76-81–157 +17
T40 Ryan Dinan Akron, OH 81-77–158 +18
T40 Michael Lee Strongsville, OH 80-78–158 +18
T42 Gavin Stutz Wooster, OH 80-80–160 +20
T42 Max Weber Massillon, OH 78-82–160 +20
T44 Marco Silva Barberton, OH 83-78–161 +21
T44 Troy Chapman West Salem, OH 81-80–161 +21
T44 Parker Kufel Broadview Heights, OH 77-84–161 +21
T44 Connor Daggett Canfield 78-83–161 +21
T48 Sachin Nallapaneni Canfield, OH 88-74–162 +22
T48 David Swab North Royalton, OH 86-76–162 +22
T48 Anthony Gore Copley, OH 81-81–162 +22
T48 Charles Hite Akron, OH 79-83–162 +22
T52 Zachary Huscusson Canal Fulton, OH 79-84–163 +23
T52 Jackson Choi Hudson, OH 79-84–163 +23
T54 Sven Nielsen Chagrin Falls, OH 82-83–165 +25
T54 Frankie Adamo Avon, OH 82-83–165 +25
T54 Jude Abbass Aurora, OH 81-84–165 +25
T54 Christopher Paterakis Fairlawn, OH 81-84–165 +25
T54 Nicolas Fartelly Medina, OH 80-85–165 +25
T59 Brock Jenkins Massillon, OH 88-78–166 +26
T59 Daniel Lee Strongsville, OH 84-82–166 +26
T59 Paul Kropf Macedonia, OH 81-85–166 +26
T62 Matthew Dinan Akron, OH 86-81–167 +27
T62 Ethan Roberts Shaker Heights, OH 79-88–167 +27
T64 Cayden Testa North Canton, OH 85-83–168 +28
T64 Trezdon Cobb Uniontown, OH 80-88–168 +28
T66 William Bopp North Canton, OH 85-84–169 +29
T66 Sachin Singh Shaker Heights, OH 84-85–169 +29
T66 Grant Banning Copley, OH 81-88–169 +29
T66 Matthew Goldsberry Spencer, OH 77-92–169 +29
T70 Aryan Ahlawat Broadview Heights, OH 91-79–170 +30
T70 Timothy Caspio Medina, OH 88-82–170 +30
T70 John Hammond Cleveland, OH 88-82–170 +30
73 Drew Kitzmiller Macedonia, OH 88-83–171 +31
T74 Cameron Hartzfeld Wadsworth, OH 87-85–172 +32
T74 Alex Stiegele Westlake, OH 85-87–172 +32
T74 Conner Shaffer Medina, OH 84-88–172 +32
77 Brendan Lehman Dalton, OH 90-83–173 +33
T78 Andrew Mosnot Akron, OH 93-81–174 +34
T78 Luke Godlewski Westlake, OH 89-85–174 +34
T78 Christian Mineo Kent, OH 89-85–174 +34
81 Kord Ready Hudson, OH 89-87–176 +36
82 Artie Reginelli Broadview Heights, OH 87-90–177 +37
83 Nathan Ryan Akron, OH 85-94–179 +39
T84 Caleb Fairhurst Tallmadge, OH 91-89–180 +40
T84 Sion Park Westlake, OH 91-89–180 +40
86 Jaden Schlabach Dalton, OH 92-89–181 +41
87 Caelan McLellon Avon, OH 90-92–182 +42
T88 Harrison Pumphrey Akron, Oh 99-84–183 +43
T88 Greg Campbell Massillon, OH 93-90–183 +43
90 Nate Smrek Youngstown, OH 90-95–185 +45
91 William Guest Medina, Ohio 97-90–187 +47
92 Matthew DiMare Cuyahoga Falls, OH 93-97–190 +50
93 MichaelTyler Polca Rocky River, OH 95-97–192 +52
94 Will Pollack Chagrin Falls, OH 105-88–193 +53
95 Benjamin Matava Hudson, OH 104-109–213 +73
96 Cole Blankenship Hudson, OH 129-126–255 +115

Girls Junior PGA Championship Qualifier, Ages 11-18:

Par: 71 Yardage: 5,987

Junior PGA Championship Qualifiers:
1 Madison Reemsnyder Canton, OH 71-69–140 -2
T2 Avery Wright North Canton, OH 72-75–147 +5

T2 Kyleigh Dull Fremont, OH 75-72–147 +5
4 Kaitlin Kormuth Solon, OH 76-76–152 +10
T5 Chloe Tarkany Bay Village, OH 82-71–153 +11
T5 Sophia Rosa Canton, OH 79-74–153 +11
7 Emily Liptak Akron, OH 78-78–156 +14
8 Sydney Leyerle Helena, Ohio 77-80–157 +15
9 Grace May North Canton, OH 79-82–161 +19
10 Natalie Kostalnick Strongsville, OH 83-79–162 +20
11 Maren Seaholts Kent, OH 83-81–164 +22
T12 Lauren Bangasser Concord Twp, OH 84-81–165 +23
T12 Halle Ellis Uniontown, OH 81-84–165 +23
14 Sydnie Leavery Kent, OH 86-80–166 +24
15 Erin Strouse Louisville, OH 81-86–167 +25
T16 Abigail Retherford Ravenna, OH 86-84–170 +28
T16 Anastasia Nikolaidis Canton, OH 83-87–170 +28
T18 Kandace Kellon Shaker Heights, OH 91-81–172 +30
T18 Rachel DiDonato Akron, OH 89-83–172 +30
T18 Aubrie Rush Avon, OH 87-85–172 +30
T21 Campbell Young North Canton, OH 93-81–174 +32
T21 Madolyn Kost Kent, OH 92-82–174 +32
T23 Isabella Paez Rocky River, OH 91-85–176 +34
T23 Lauren Petro Canton, OH 91-85–176 +34
T25 Sam DeMuesy Clinton, OH 92-88–180 +38
T25 Evanka Shah Fairlawn, OH 87-93–180 +38
27 Gabriella Berlingieri Stow, OH 91-90–181 +39
28 Hannah Lee Strongsville, OH 94-88–182 +40
T29 Siena Maschke Cleveland, OH 93-92–185 +43
T29 Nina Shaffer Uniontown, OH 92-93–185 +43
T31 Abrielle Nikolaidis Canton, OH 98-88–186 +44
T31 Gianna Reginelli Broadview Hts, OH 93-93–186 +44
33 Madison Gruber Louisville, OH 96-92–188 +46
34 Kayla Knaze Fairview Park, OH 98-95–193 +51
35 Morgan Bauza Kent, OH 101-94–195 +53
36 Gracyn Vidovic Aurora, OH 93-103–196 +54
37 Trynity Wolfe Lexington, OH 98-100–198 +56
38 Sophia Thompson Cuyahoga Falls, OH 96-108–204 +62
39 Leah Starcher Hartville, OH 117-107–224 +82
40 Alexis Thompson Cuyahoga Falls, OH 120-109–229 +87

AGE DIVISION RESULTS:

NOPGA Junior Section Championship, Boys 16-18:

1 Ryan Pamer Hudson, OH 68-67–135 -5
2 Topher Reed Fairview Park, OH 68-69–137 -3
3 Connor Malicki Avon, OH 69-69–138 -2
4 Nolan Haynes Barberton, OH 72-67–139 -1
5 Ryan Sam Canfield, OH 73-69–142 +2
T6 Michael Porter McDonald, OH 69-74–143 +3
T6 Connor Ritter East Sparta, OH 70-73–143 +3
8 Carter Mishler Millersburg, OH 74-70–144 +4
T9 Kyle Freudeman Canton, OH 72-73–145 +5
T9 Kyle Salamon Medina, OH 73-72–145 +5
T9 Grant Gobezie Beachwood, OH 72-73–145 +5
T9 Joshua Wright Wadsworth, OH 68-77–145 +5
13 Benjamin Ramold Canton, OH 75-71–146 +6
T14 Ethan Kasler Massillon, OH 74-73–147 +7
T14 Ben Skripac Stow, OH 70-77–147 +7
T14 Josh Pethel Hudson, OH 71-76–147 +7
T17 Max Crookston Stow, OH 73-75–148 +8
T17 Nick Longano Concord, OH 70-78–148 +8
19 Michael Van Etten Avon Lake, OH 75-74–149 +9
T20 Aiden Cannone Copley, OH 75-75–150 +10
T20 Jordan Kish Massillon, OH 74-76–150 +10
22 Rocco Turner Canfield, OH 76-75–151 +11
T23 Clark Nemer Hudson, OH 78-74–152 +12
T23 Zachary Parker Medina 77-75–152 +12
T23 Jack Gerborg Avon, OH 74-78–152 +12
T26 James Fliss Hudson, OH 78-75–153 +13
T26 Griffin Hrabak Medina, OH 76-77–153 +13
T28 Dominic Kapics Youngstown, OH 82-72–154 +14
T28 Matthew Stephan Green, OH 74-80–154 +14
T30 Gavin Shamblen North Canton, OH 78-77–155 +15
T30 Andrew Yard Hudson, OH 78-77–155 +15
T32 Michael O’Leary Rocky River, OH 82-75–157 +17
T32 Ted Hoover Canton, OH 81-76–157 +17
34 Michael Lee Strongsville, OH 80-78–158 +18
35 Gavin Stutz Wooster, OH 80-80–160 +20
T36 Troy Chapman West Salem, OH 81-80–161 +21
T36 Parker Kufel Broadview Heights, OH 77-84–161 +21
T36 Connor Daggett Canfield 78-83–161 +21
T39 David Swab North Royalton, OH 86-76–162 +22
T39 Anthony Gore Copley, OH 81-81–162 +22
T41 Zachary Huscusson Canal Fulton, OH 79-84–163 +23
T41 Jackson Choi Hudson, OH 79-84–163 +23
T43 Jude Abbass Aurora, OH 81-84–165 +25
T43 Nicolas Fartelly Medina, OH 80-85–165 +25
T45 Daniel Lee Strongsville, OH 84-82–166 +26
T45 Paul Kropf Macedonia, OH 81-85–166 +26
47 Matthew Dinan Akron, OH 86-81–167 +27
48 Cayden Testa North Canton, OH 85-83–168 +28
T49 Sachin Singh Shaker Heights, OH 84-85–169 +29
T49 Matthew Goldsberry Spencer, OH 77-92–169 +29
T51 Aryan Ahlawat Broadview Heights, OH 91-79–170 +30
T51 Timothy Caspio Medina, OH 88-82–170 +30
T51 John Hammond Cleveland, OH 88-82–170 +30
T54 Cameron Hartzfeld Wadsworth, OH 87-85–172 +32
T54 Conner Shaffer Medina, OH 84-88–172 +32
56 Brendan Lehman Dalton, OH 90-83–173 +33
T57 Andrew Mosnot Akron, OH 93-81–174 +34
T57 Luke Godlewski Westlake, OH 89-85–174 +34
59 Artie Reginelli Broadview Heights, OH 87-90–177 +37
60 Nathan Ryan Akron, OH 85-94–179 +39
T61 Caleb Fairhurst Tallmadge, OH 91-89–180 +40
T61 Sion Park Westlake, OH 91-89–180 +40
63 Jaden Schlabach Dalton, OH 92-89–181 +41
64 Greg Campbell Massillon, OH 93-90–183 +43
65 Nate Smrek Youngstown, OH 90-95–185 +45
66 Will Pollack Chagrin Falls, OH 105-88–193 +53

NOPGA Junior Section Championship, Boys 11-15:

1 Kyle Smith Akron, OH 74-72–146 +6
T2 Braden Herstich Akron, OH 75-73–148 +8
T2 Chris Pollak Aurora, OH 71-77–148 +8
4 Dean Upholzer Strongsville, OH 75-76–151 +11
5 Liam Curtis Stow, OH 74-81–155 +15
6 Maxwell Devins Aurora, OH 76-81–157 +17
7 Ryan Dinan Akron, OH 81-77–158 +18
8 Max Weber Massillon, OH 78-82–160 +20
9 Marco Silva Barberton, OH 83-78–161 +21
T10 Sachin Nallapaneni Canfield, OH 88-74–162 +22
T10 Charles Hite Akron, OH 79-83–162 +22
T12 Sven Nielsen Chagrin Falls, OH 82-83–165 +25
T12 Frankie Adamo Avon, OH 82-83–165 +25
T12 Christopher Paterakis Fairlawn, OH 81-84–165 +25
15 Brock Jenkins Massillon, OH 88-78–166 +26
16 Ethan Roberts Shaker Heights, OH 79-88–167 +27
17 Trezdon Cobb Uniontown, OH 80-88–168 +28
T18 William Bopp North Canton, OH 85-84–169 +29
T18 Grant Banning Copley, OH 81-88–169 +29
20 Drew Kitzmiller Macedonia, OH 88-83–171 +31
21 Alex Stiegele Westlake, OH 85-87–172 +32
22 Christian Mineo Kent, OH 89-85–174 +34
23 Kord Ready Hudson, OH 89-87–176 +36
24 Caelan McLellon Avon, OH 90-92–182 +42
25 Harrison Pumphrey Akron, Oh 99-84–183 +43
26 William Guest Medina, Ohio 97-90–187 +47
27 Matthew DiMare Cuyahoga Falls, OH 93-97–190 +50
28 MichaelTyler Polca Rocky River, OH 95-97–192 +52
29 Benjamin Matava Hudson, OH 104-109–213 +73
30 Cole Blankenship Hudson, OH 129-126–255 +115

NOPGA Junior Section Championship, Girls 16-18:

1 Madison Reemsnyder Canton, OH 71-69–140 -2
T2 Avery Wright North Canton, OH 72-75–147 +5
T2 Kyleigh Dull Fremont, OH 75-72–147 +5
4 Kaitlin Kormuth Solon, OH 76-76–152 +10
T5 Chloe Tarkany Bay Village, OH 82-71–153 +11
T5 Sophia Rosa Canton, OH 79-74–153 +11
7 Emily Liptak Akron, OH 78-78–156 +14
8 Sydney Leyerle Helena, Ohio 77-80–157 +15
9 Grace May North Canton, OH 79-82–161 +19
10 Maren Seaholts Kent, OH 83-81–164 +22
T11 Lauren Bangasser Concord Twp, OH 84-81–165 +23
T11 Halle Ellis Uniontown, OH 81-84–165 +23
13 Sydnie Leavery Kent, OH 86-80–166 +24
14 Erin Strouse Louisville, OH 81-86–167 +25
T15 Abigail Retherford Ravenna, OH 86-84–170 +28
T15 Anastasia Nikolaidis Canton, OH 83-87–170 +28
T17 Kandace Kellon Shaker Heights, OH 91-81–172 +30
T17 Rachel DiDonato Akron, OH 89-83–172 +30
T17 Aubrie Rush Avon, OH 87-85–172 +30
20 Campbell Young North Canton, OH 93-81–174 +32
T21 Isabella Paez Rocky River, OH 91-85–176 +34
T21 Lauren Petro Canton, OH 91-85–176 +34
T23 Sam DeMuesy Clinton, OH 92-88–180 +38
T23 Evanka Shah Fairlawn, OH 87-93–180 +38
25 Nina Shaffer Uniontown, OH 92-93–185 +43
26 Abrielle Nikolaidis Canton, OH 98-88–186 +44
27 Madison Gruber Louisville, OH 96-92–188 +46
28 Morgan Bauza Kent, OH 101-94–195 +53
29 Trynity Wolfe Lexington, OH 98-100–198 +56
30 Leah Starcher Hartville, OH 117-107–224 +82
31 Alexis Thompson Cuyahoga Falls, OH 120-109–229 +87

NOPGA Junior Section Championship, Girls 11-15:

Natalie Kostalnick 1 Natalie Kostalnick Strongsville, OH 83-79–162 +20
2 Madolyn Kost Kent, OH 92-82–174 +32
3 Gabriella Berlingieri Stow, OH 91-90–181 +39
4 Hannah Lee Strongsville, OH 94-88–182 +40
5 Siena Maschke Cleveland, OH 93-92–185 +43
6 Gianna Reginelli Broadview Hts, OH 93-93–186 +44
7 Kayla Knaze Fairview Park, OH 98-95–193 +51
8 Gracyn Vidovic Aurora, OH 93-103–196 +54
9 Sophia Thompson Cuyahoga Falls, OH 96-108–204 +62

SHARE

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous RESULTS: 2021 Greatest Golfer Juniors - Pine Lakes
Next RESULTS: 2021 North Coast Junior Tour - Punderson